Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr. These are the results from neurologist blood tests,
Dr. These are the results from neurologist blood tests, don't understand the comments section, what is your opinion please.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just received my metabolic panel blood work and am
Hello, I just received my metabolic panel blood work and am concerned... can you explain my BUN, Creatine, etc and how worrisome this is? I am prediabetic, and have been treated for high bloodpressure… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
While in the ER they did blood work. They gave me a copy and
While in the ER they did blood work. They gave me a copy and did not note any red flags. But I did notice a calcium of 10.9. I am 64 year old man. In past my calciums have run high 9s to low to mid 10… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for
my latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for Glucose (120 mg/dl) and my Creatinine (1.40mg/dl) to be out of range. I am an78 yr old white male, otherwise healthy, pyhsically fit and very… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It
Dr. Love,I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It is 1.05 and has been rising steadily for the past 2 years. My non-fasting glucose has been rising too. The oncologist said, I think, that if t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
43 yo F with NO history of High BP, NO history of Diabetes I
43 yo F with NO history of High BP, NO history of Diabetes I have PTSD - sexual trauma related d 26 Bloodwork that is "off": ketones in urine 2+ HEMATOCRIT high 45.1% ANION GAP high 17 CARBON DIOXIDE … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What would you make of elevated calcium 10.5, elevated
What would you make of elevated calcium 10.5, elevated glucose 119, elevated ALT 66, and elevated Bun/Creatinine Ratio 27, PTH results were in the normal range 21. These abnormal blood test results ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I am a 22 year old male with very low good and bad
I am a 22 year old male with very low good and bad cholesterol. My total is 91. My hdl is 31 and my ldl is 33. My other issue is high bilirubin total of 2.5 and glucose of 107. My TSH is 5.100. Are th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,901 satisfied customers
I take 40mg Simvastatin every day for cholesterol. Diabetes
I take 40mg Simvastatin every day for cholesterol. Diabetes is prevalent in my family. I'm hearing taking this can enhance my chances of developing Diabetes II. I'm noticing my blood sugar with my reg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was just reviewing my chemestry results some areas were
I was just reviewing my chemestry results some areas were high, where do i find a description of the test that includes methods to change the results to acceptable levels… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can someone passed oral glucose test be prediabetic? Can
Can someone passed oral glucose test be prediabetic? Can non-prediabetics have higher than 100 morning fasting blood sugar level?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just got my lab results back and Calcium was 10.9, Sodium
I just got my lab results back and Calcium was 10.9, Sodium Serum 146 Serum Chloride 112 Alkaline Phosphate, Serun 174 (which has been high for years) Vitamin D 25.9 UA with micro showed small amount … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,901 satisfied customers
Salsalate 750mg 3 times a day started 3 months ago for
salsalate 750mg 3 times a day started 3 months ago for arthritis and slightly elevated blood sugar fasting @ 117 same after 3 years. Salsalate is being tested for T2 Trying Salsalate for arthritis and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I've diabetes runs in the family. I took my blood sugar this
I've diabetes runs in the family. I took my blood sugar this morning and it was 107. I normally try to keep in the 80's knowing the high risk. Needs to lose about 40 pounds, and have not kept my excer… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I just completed a CBC with Auto Diff and I would like the
I just completed a CBC with Auto Diff and I would like the understand of what these terms mean? MO% was 4.9, NE# ***** LY# ***** 3.3, MCH# ***** I need an explanation PLEASE on what these terms mean a… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I am prediebetic just started monitoring my blood sugar and
I am prediebetic just started monitoring my blood sugar and it ranges from 107 to 200 depending on the time of day and what I eat. One time i tested and it was 247 I thought that was very high so I re… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old. Recent lab tests show slightly low
I am 52 years old. Recent lab tests show slightly low platelet of 142 (ref 150-400)and slightly low whitecount of 3.9 (ref. 4.5-10.5) This was similiar to my labs last year when I had my yearly exam. … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
SHOULD I BE CONCERNED IT MY CALCIUM LEVEL FOR 10/8/08 WAS
SHOULD I BE CONCERNED IT MY CALCIUM LEVEL FOR 10/8/08 WAS 10.0 MG/DL, 2/17/09 9.8 MG/DL, 6/11/09 10.06 MG/DL, AND MY LAST BLOOD TEST ON 8/28/09 IT WAS 10.9 MG/DL? DEBBY… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x