Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Some doctor just wrote that a BUN/creatinne level of 32.9 is…

Customer Question
Some doctor just wrote that...
Some doctor just wrote that a BUN/creatinne level of 32.9 is high but only because of dehydration.
How can he say that so confidently? what if it is due to some problem such as heart failure???
Mine is 32.9
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/5/2016
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 60,007
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

How old are you?

any other medical issues?

what was the GFR?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST AND MY BUN/CREAT. RATIO CAME BACK
I JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST AND MY BUN/CREAT. RATIO CAME BACK 33.3. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN/ I ALSO FOUND OUT I HAD A UTI … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What to do for high Bun and Creatinine? I am taking
What to do for high Bun and Creatinine? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: I am taking hydrochlorothiazide JA: Anything else in your medical history … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was wondering how worried I should be about my kidney lab
I was wondering how worried I should be about my kidney lab results. My primary care seems quite concerned...my nephrologist not so much. Although it seems in TN when doctors are snowed in, they can't… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
ERvisit for ,chest pain, palpatations,hr 98-114, /P
ERvisit for sob,chest pain , palpatations,hr 98-114, B/P 206/96.bun/ crt 32.9,bun is23 . Does it look like kidney dx… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital for a pacemaker and they diagnosed me
I was in the hospital for a pacemaker and they diagnosed me with Acute Kidney Injuryy because my creatinine level is 1.85 and my BUN is 24. My Endocrinologist says that I do not have kidney failure an… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
WHAT IS THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A CREATENINE OF 3.0 WITH A BUN
WHAT IS THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A CREATENINE OF 3.0 WITH A BUN OF 77, I AM AWARE OF DIAGNOSIS OF RENAL INSUFFICIENCY, AND OF THE FACT THAT THE CREATININE IS GOING UP BUT I DO NOT REMEMBER THE IMPORTANCE O… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test my creatinine and bun levels were
In a recent blood test my creatinine and bun levels were considered high. I woud like to know what this is and how does it affect my overall health. The numbers were 34 for bun and 1.6 for creatinine.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Creatinine level is 4.70 Bun level is 82. How bad is this
Creatinine level is 4.70 Bun level is 82. How bad is this compared to my health level for length of time. Had stroke and paralyzed, and blind from diabetes. Ruth… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
What does a low hemoglobin test result indicate? Mine is
What does a low hemoglobin test result indicate? Mine is 12.9. Also, is a glucose of 112 really something to be concerned about?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I had no idea and I know nothing about it. I've tried looking on-line for some information but it is confusing. How serious is this? Ho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My son just got back from a HealthFair testing and had an
My son just got back from a HealthFair testing and had an ASTof 148 and an ALT of 59. It appears that this probably means liver or kidney disease. He is an alcoholic and slips back to drinking. We are… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Recently I had a non-fasting CBC test. The BUN test came
Recently I had a non-fasting CBC test. The BUN test came back as 32. Normal was listed as 7-18. If there a reason to be concerned? The doctor sent a report that all the tests were normal - even though… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I had written you before and I got an answer that edcrin
I had written you before and I got an answer that edcrin could cause high creatine and BUN. Are there any alternatives, because when my husband takes only one edecrin his ankels get swollen. Thank you… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Lab Panel Summary Comprehensive Metabolic P The BUN is 22
Lab Panel Summary Comprehensive Metabolic P The BUN is 22 for me. Normal is 7-18 Under Lipid Profile....... Cholesteral for me is 204 Normal 100-200. Is this real bad ? I have no idea how serious the … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I've just had an insurance medical exam and the lab test
I've just had an insurance medical exam and the lab test indicates a micro albumin/creatinine ratio of 114 when normal is 30. They are going to take another urine specimen to be sure it wasn't some so… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
My nephrologist says I need dialysis.. Here is the blood
My nephrologist says I need dialysis.. Here is the blood work that is out of normal range which has him concerned. Are these number high or low enough to merit going on dialysis when all other numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 42 year old female in reasonably good health. I say
Hi, I'm a 42 year old female in reasonably good health. I say that because I do have fibromyalgia and suffer from IBS and Migraines. I had a really bad migraine this morning actually. Was awakened at … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My husband got a call frim his cardiologist office today to
my husband got a call frim his cardiologist office today to tell him that he should be seeing a nephrologist asap as his blood test show elevated kidney number. my husband suffers with heart failure a… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x