Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ok hgb 10.0 hct 34.6 mcv 68 mchc 28.8 rdw 16 plts 412 amd…

Customer Question
Ok hgb 10.0 hct...

Ok hgb 10.0 hct 34.6 mcv 68 mchc 28.8 rdw 16 plts 412 amd mpv 6 should I be worried I had an iron fusion 2yrs ago but my hgb at that time was 4 wbc Is 10.1 and rbc is 5/06 5.06

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Yearly wellness check so didn't see a doc just had the test....I do find myself very fatigued again....last time when it was 4 I was initially put on oral iron supplements however apparently my body doesn't absorb them it never brought my levels up so the did the iron fusion I am craving crushed ice again any other way besides another fusion? I eat a ton of iron rich foods in fact I crave them also but it doesn't seem to bring my levels up..I am really just wondering if I can just keep going or is it low enough that I should seek treatment?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
3/4/2016
Doctor: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)
Verified

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

You have almost good blood picture indices with normal MCV .

At this steg it would be ideal for you to have good iron rich diet that will help you out .

Apple , fresh fruit juices and citrus fruit will help you out .

And you should also deworm yourselves with Tab Albendazole .

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hi

Thank you for requesting me, Dr. Thomas. I have a different answer for you.

This is a low hemoglobin. Your MCV is low.

These are abnormal labs. And,the fatigue is concerning.

You need further work up.

If your body is not absorbing iron, and this is confirmed by testing, you need testing for celiac disease. You need to have iron and ferritin checked.

You also need the stool checked for blood.

If your doctor has not given you a diagnosis for this problem, you need to get a referral to a specialist, the type would be hematology, or GI, depending on exam and testing findings.

As you know, I am a double board certified US doctor.

You can find me anytime, use a long request lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title. Do this to get fast, correct, safe, up to date and comprehensive, standard of care medical answers.

Please click a positive rating. [rating scale on top of this page].

find me as needed.

Let me know now it goes.
dt

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
65,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My RBC count has been low the past two years...4.52 m/uL
My RBC count has been low the past two years...4.52 m/uL recently and 4.51 one year ago. All other blood tests are within normal range...WBC 4.9 K/uL, Hgb 14.2 g/dL, Hct 42.1%, MCV 93 fL, MCH 31.4 pg,… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old male and I have low RBC HGB and HCT but
I am a 68 year old male and I have low RBC HGB and HCT but normal MCV MCH MCHC levels. This was discovered during my yearly routine blood tests. I have also gone from 203 lbs to 195 lbs in the past mo… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What uis the significance of an Iron Saturatiion of
what uis the significance of an Iron Saturatiion of 12...........what can they do about it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
Mchc 33.0, wbc 9.2, hgb 12.0, mcv 97, rdw 13.3, plt 196, mo
mchc 33.0, wbc 9.2, hgb 12.0, mcv 97, rdw 13.3, plt 196, mo .5. Have been taking 325mg ferrous sulfate 3x daily for 3 1/2 months. Any ideas?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I went to the ER yesterday because I wasn't feeling well.
I went to the ER yesterday because I wasn't feeling well. They did a CBC which revealed the following: wbc 11 h rbc 4.38 hgb 12.4 hct 38.2 plt 302 mcv 87 mch 28.3 mchc 32.4 rdw 16.1 h mpv 7.7 l Diff: … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I have problems at the back of the head as well as shortness
hello I have problems at the back of the head as well as shortness of breath I have a cbc comprehensive analysis and gave the following results: wbc = 5.8 RBC = 6.01 HGB = 16.6 HCT = 47.3 MCV = 78.7 L… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just did my blood test and it shows: WBC 10.20 NEUT 5.660
I just did my blood test and it shows: WBC 10.20 NEUT 5.660 NEUT% 55.300 LYM 3.30 LYM% 32.30 MONO 0.857 MONO% 8.370 H EO 0.318 EO% 3.100 BASO 0.102 BASO% 0.996 RBC 5.58 HGB 17.0 HCT 50.90 MCV 91.1 MCH… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Doctor
5,985 satisfied customers
My blood test results: RBC 4.32, HGB 12.5, HCT 40.1, MCV
My blood test results: RBC 4.32, HGB 12.5, HCT 40.1, MCV 92.8, MCHC 31.2, RDW 13.9 and PLT 267. Would these numbers indicate internal bleeding? I had a colonoscopy 5 years ago and this week purchased … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
Off work and got all blood resolts On 1/31/12 wbc 19.4, RBC
off work and got all blood resolts On 1/31/12 wbc 19.4, RBC 2.95, HGB 8.7, HCT 26.6,MCV 90.2, MCH 29.6, MCHC 32.8, RDW 13.7, PLT 509, MPV 8.8 thats all for 1/31/2012. On 2/1/12 WBC 18.4, RBC 3.0, HGB … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a few weeks -
Dear Doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a few weeks - headache, fever, joint and muscle aches, sweating and shakiness. I was originally treated for a UTI and after two courses of antibiotics (cefu… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
51 year old male, with slight anemia: RBC 3.84, Hgb 13.1,
51 year old male, with slight anemia: RBC 3.84, Hgb 13.1, Hct 37.5%, MCV 97.6, MCH 34.1, MCHC 34.9, RDW 12.9%, Platelet 119, MPV 7.7 I have appt with Hemo doc on Tuesday... What questions should I be … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS: -WHY WOULD RBC, HGB, AND HCT DROP WHILE IN HOSPITAL? -WHY HAS HGB AND HCT ONLY RISEN .3 AND .2 IN 6 WEEKS WHEN IT ROSE .3 AND 4.2 IN 2 WEEK… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
CBC WITH DIFF AND PLATELETS 4500 performed on 04/15/2011
CBC WITH DIFF AND PLATELETS 4500 performed on 04/15/2011 12:22 AM Name Result Ref Range WBC (WBC) 5.6 k/cmm 4.3-10.0 RBC * RBC 3.56 M/CMM 4.00-5.50 HEMOGLOBIN HGB 11.5 g/dl 11.0-16.0 HEMATOCRIT (HCT) … read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
108 satisfied customers
This is my case: May 2010 had a blood lab test, all my
Hello, this is my case : May 2010 had a blood lab test, all my readings were normal September 29 felt very, very week, went to have a complete blood lab test. September 30, lab manager called me to ad… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
Can someone tell me if these blood results are indicative of
Can someone tell me if these blood results are indicative of anything serious. I'm being treated for a urinary tract infection and still feeling very ill (though my urinary pain has dissipated, I stil… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15 iron sat 4 ferritin 3 UIBC 412 tIBC 427 RBC 3.96 HGB 7.7 HCT 25 MCV64 MCH19 MCHC 30 RDW 21 other labs normal started on iron bid. Is that al… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My 9 year old son takes 425 mg day of Depakote for seizure
My 9 year old son takes 425 mg day of Depakote for seizure control. He thus gets his blood level checked every six months: valporic acid check, CBC, and liver analysis. I was told all were normal from… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x