Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have got diagnosed with blood pressure at the age of 26. I
Hi, I have got diagnosed with blood pressure at the age of 26. I exercise regularly, cardio and weight lifting. But blood pressure is heredity for me. So, is it unavoidable? And what are dos and don't… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,790 satisfied customers
I am 51 and healthy and I just had a blood and urine test,
I am 51 and healthy and I just had a blood and urine test, everything was normal except my gfr was 40? I exercise everyday but my blood pressure is usually 140/90 I was taking ampolpodiine but have sw… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
892 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a panel done in December and my Creatinine level was
Hello, I had a panel done in December and my Creatinine level was 1.4. I am 38 yrs old 5'7 and 180 lbs. I am not overweight at all, I lifted weights heavily for about 10 years till I was mid to late 2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my total protein has dropped from a high in 2007 of 7.7 to 6.8; my albumin has remained between 4.5 and 4.8 during this time. However, my globulin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dear doc what does lower level of creatinine indicates?
dear doc what does lower level of creatinine indicates? Creatinine: 0.6 mg/dl normal range 0.7 to 1.4 Alanine amino trans 16 normal rannge up to 45 Aspartate amino trans 14 normal range up to 34… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Recently had the following blood checks on Kidney function.
Good afternoon Recently had the following blood checks on Kidney function. My Doctor has advised that there is no concern with regards ***** ***** creatinin level as im a muscular guy that regularly l… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Does my symptoms sound like low blood sugar? I'm asking this
Does my symptoms sound like low blood sugar? I'm asking this because my blood glucose level from blood tests are always normal. Here are my symptoms: 1) If I'm late for a meal (e.g 30 min late), I get… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,333 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done and my creatinine level was
I just had my blood work done and my creatinine level was 1.30 my BUN was 17 which is normal. I am a pretty heavy drinker and eat too much red meat. I also just got off some heavy antibiotics for an i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What could cause low creatine levels in alcohol testing? I
What could cause low creatine levels in alcohol testing? I am not trying to dilute my uas, but my creatine levels fall below the level required for a normal test result.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,656 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year active male who runs and lifts weights
I am a 36 year active male who runs and lifts weights regularly. I just had a blood test that showed that my blood creatinine level was slightly elevated. What could be causing this and do I need to w… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My creatinine clearance rate has fallen to between 46-52;
My creatinine clearance rate has fallen to between 46-52; blood creatinine 9-10; no hypertension; no anemia but hematocrit falling due to decreased protein (red meat) intake. Probably damage is result… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even a bladder infection cuases the infection to travel fast to his body. Kidney not working properly to detox. He is on metropolol 100 mg 1 twic… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am looking for a nephrologist ONLY I have some blood and
I am looking for a nephrologist ONLY I have some blood and urine tests that need to be looked at via second opinion. Again, I am only interested in speaking with a Nephrologist… read more
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer
Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
257 satisfied customers
My right leg from my foot to me knee feels like it is going
my right leg from my foot to me knee feels like it is going "numb" and my right hand and wrist are doing the same, but it is the worse in my leg and foot. what could be causing this… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
If you are told you have a 1.7 reading and it is not
If you are told you have a 1.7 reading and it is not critical but should be looked into, what is the recourse? The doctor told me 1 was normal. I have had the ultrasound to make the determination but … read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x