How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29035
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 78 year old father is currently taking 20 MG of Lasix.

Customer Question

My 78 year old father is currently taking 20 MG of Lasix. Both of his legs are swollen and hard. He can see a doctor tomorrow, but I'm concerned because he has a-fib and sleep apnea. Should I give him some HCTZ, more Lasix, or wait to see a doctor tomorrow afternoon.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Does he have worsening shortness of breath?

If not then the swelling can be due to the bad leg veins.

the fluid is accumulated under the skin outside the vascular space.

Lasix or any other diuretic will not work well.

Graduated compression stockings and physical therapy will help better to mobilize the fluid.

Lasix dose can be increased to 40 mg daily but with close monitoring of the electrolytes.

Lasix can cause low potassium and magnesium which can trigger arrhythmias.

This should be discussed with his doctor.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/