Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Will a epidural steroid injection stop pain as a result of
Will a epidural steroid injection stop pain as a result of peripheral nurotapy at my toes/feet and fingers due to diabetes?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had cortizon epidural on 5/1 between l2&3 & l 3&4. can
i had cortizon epidural on 5/1 between l2&3 & l 3&4. can this cause constipation & heart burn?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can epidural steroid injections raise my WBC count 10.6. All
Can epidural steroid injections raise my WBC count 10.6. All my blood work was perfect CBC, Med panel, Urinalysis complete. I had blood work done in July and my WBC was 7.6 and now in Nov it is 10.6 e… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,266 satisfied customers
I had an epidural cortisone injection to lessen the pain in
I had an epidural cortisone injection to lessen the pain in my left hip. As a result of this procedure I now have two large lumps in my left hip. They seems to be quite large and hard. Have not change… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
I have a recuring lower back injury. I slipped a disc in my
Hi there. I have a recuring lower back injury. I slipped a disc in my lower back a while ago and it still bothers me. It seems like my back doesnt have time to heal before it gets injured again. I was… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Had an epidural steroid injection L5-S1 on wed 6/20 and
Had an epidural steroid injection L5-S1 on wed 6/20 and wondered when the negative side effects will quit and should I avoid any future shots if I'm prone to negative side effects? Want a second opini… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
I im having a back pain from abudural anastisia. it has been
I im having a back pain from abudural anastisia. it has been three years now,what should i do to make it go away or feel better?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have a bad hip - l eft one replaced but cannot have sugery
I have a bad hip - l eft one replaced but cannot have sugery on the right hip-I have a recurance of breast cancer and heart problems- would an epidural o rshots eliviate the pain I am on percoset ever… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
MRI showed nerve impeachment in L3 and L4. MD suggested
MRI showed nerve impeachment in L3 and L4. MD suggested epiderul injection atr both sites. Is that the only option available to correct the problem. The treatment seems like a temporary fix for a long… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I need a steriod injection into my left L5 nerve root.
I need a steriod injection into my left L5 nerve root. Should I get a ct nerve block lumber spine or a regular epidural injection. I hv had one of both and due to hv another. Some say the ct is more a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm working on a slip-an-fall depo. The deponent injured
I'm working on a slip-an-fall depo. The deponent injured their back and has been receiving epidural steriod injections as well as some kind of blocks. What type of "blocks" are they referring to? Than… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I went in for an Epidural in my lower spine (L4-L5). Ever
I went in for an Epidural in my lower spine (L4-L5). Ever since, i have been suffering from headaches, fatigue, eye pain and vision problems. Been to a Neurologist and to a Neuro-opthamologist, and ha… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal
my recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal 25-50) elevated sed rate and elevated bun/creat at 32.6 (normal 5.8-27.8). i have chronic back and hip pain, fatigue, have been depending on … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
I had an epidural for a double hernia operation 5 days ago
I had an epidural for a double hernia operation 5 days ago and am having strong pains in my right leg. I cannot sit up for long or walk.… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I've had PHN (post herpetic neuralgia) for three years after
I've had PHN (post herpetic neuralgia) for three years after a severe case of shingles. I've tried various medicines and treatments but nothing helps.I wondered if some new treatment might help.… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am 68 years old and in reasonably good health. For the
I am 68 years old and in reasonably good health. For the past year I have had low back pain without radiculopathy. My orthopedic surgeon says this is a non-operative back. Consequently, I have gone to… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I had an epidural steriod injection for lower back and leg
I had an epidural steriod injection for lower back and leg pain 4 weeks ago. My right buttock and leg were dead for 36 hours after the treatment. I am having pins an needles and tingling in my left le… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
In August, I had the series of 3 epidural shots for a bad
In August, I had the series of 3 epidural shots for a bad lower back. From that point til now, I have 'many' reddish/purple bruises on my arms. I can barely touch anything, and the red bruise appears.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x