Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
How much does this service cost? Can a person die from
Can a person die from consuming small amounts of antifreeze over an extended period of time? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,898 satisfied customers
I am lady, 85 years old. Yesterday was on my computer when I
I am lady, 85 years old . Yesterday was on my computer when I realised that I was scratching my skin - arms, hands and body. When I looked it was all irritated, red and bumpy - looked like an allergy.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
About 9 months ago I started having severe itching and hives
About 9 months ago I started having severe itching and hives one night - SEVERE for a few days, itching all over (legs and back especially, but also scalp, even tiny blisters on my hands). The doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
What are the signs and symptoms of liver disease? If one
What are the signs and symptoms of liver disease? If one occasionally binge drank years ago but stopped for several years, can liver disease happen later?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,898 satisfied customers
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in
Kidney function question: Is GFR that went from 84 to 74 in 4 months and Creatinine that went from 1.10 to 1.23 in the same time period bad news, a sign that my kidneys are failing and I will have a s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
Is a BUN/Creatine ratio of 9 concerning? (amid other
Is a BUN/Creatine ratio of 9 concerning? (amid other possibly related symptoms such as itching for 3 months)… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,821 satisfied customers
I have had this issue for a couple of months now: in late
Hello. I have had this issue for a couple of months now: in late November I almost suddenly (1-2 nights) having itching all over my body: scalp, hands, fingers, feet, back and some front. I also devel… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
Lately I have been having an unusual feeling around my
Hello. Lately I have been having an unusual feeling around my perineum area. It's like there is some mild swelling, like my pants are slightly wadding up or something. I have been gaining a little wei… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have diabetes, hbp, CKD and my feet itch. I know better
I have diabetes, hbp, CKD and my feet itch. I know better than to even start to scratch. Is there a soothing lotion I can get?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,900 satisfied customers
I don't have a rash anywhere but I itch all over, scalp,
I don't have a rash anywhere but I itch all over, scalp, legs, arms face, everywhere. What could be causing that?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,900 satisfied customers
I need some after having a cervical injection with
I need some after having a cervical injection with dexamethasone. When I woke up after the injection, I had numbness and tremors in my legs, swelling around my eyes. These symptoms have not subsided a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I came down with hives about 36 hours ago. I visited an
I came down with hives about 36 hours ago. I visited an urgent care doctor who prescribed prednisone and I am taking Benadryl to deal with the itching. The hives still seem to be in full swing, and ha… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Stopped Taking Hydroxyzine 3-4 nights ago and now my whole
Stopped Taking Hydroxyzine 3-4 nights ago and now my whole body has been itching TERRIBLY ever since!! I also have been brreaking out into a rash everywhere. I was originally taking it for anxiety. I … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Does any dentist or physician know an effective treatment
Does any dentist or physician know an effective treatment for titanium alloy toxicity, other than 60 mg of hydrocortisone and 80 mg of loratidine and 75 mg of hydroxyzine daily?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,900 satisfied customers
My right arm upper paet keeps itching. It gets so bad that
My right arm upper paet keeps itching. It gets so bad that my doctor percribed hydroxyzine HCL 25 MG.3 times a day. What is this for anyway? I also put iceehot cream on it. If does stop itching for a … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,900 satisfied customers
My hand started to itch when to the doctor the first time
My hand started to itch when to the doctor the first time told me it was eczema then it came back worse then went to dermatologist said the samething and also said i have dry skin.. about four sundays… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I've had severely itchy skin for several months. It's mainly
I've had severely itchy skin for several months. It's mainly on my chest, abdomen, forearms and scalp on one side. I've seen two doctors already with no help. Can't afford to keep going back (I'm unin… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
My skin on my arms, shoulder blades, back is getting worse
my skin on my arms, shoulder blades, back is getting worse on the itching. It feels like its coming from my bones or internal. It has been going on for years but not this bad. I feel like I can rip th… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x