Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Chip ONLY, I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really
for Dr. Chip ONLY,I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really worried, because in the past I had a low GFR (56) and a high creatinine (1.06 was considered high by labcorp).Six months ago my creatinine w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Is a BUN/Creatine ratio of 9 concerning? (amid other
Is a BUN/Creatine ratio of 9 concerning? (amid other possibly related symptoms such as itching for 3 months)… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared. i have a nephrolo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
11,278 satisfied customers
Had kidney stones in december. Sudden onset of weight gain
Had kidney stones in december. Sudden onset of weight gain (fluid) of 30lbs with less than normal food intake. 47 yr. old female. kideney pain. Blood test results rdw 14.2 platelets auto cnt 377 neutr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old, work out 3 or 4 times a week and have
I am 70 years old, work out 3 or 4 times a week and have been taking creatine before each workout for about 9 months. Recent blood work has shown my creatinine level moving up sharply from 1.3 mg/dl t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 27 years old and willing to gain some weight throughout
I am 27 years old and willing to gain some weight throughout bodybuilding , my current weight is 65 kg and my height is 180 cm. I went to gym for the past one year and half , at the first I refused to… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a 5ft 7inch 23 year old male weighing approximately
Hi, I am a 5ft 7inch 23 year old male weighing approximately 173pounds. I have been training on and off for the past five years with the goal of building and gaining muscle. For the first year or so I… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am 62 and have benn a avid weight lifer for several years
i am 62 and have benn a avid weight lifer for several years and would like to srart taking creatitine to increaes my stregth and muscle is it safe in reasonable and will it help me achieve what i am l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Im calling regarding my son / he is an ex drug addict who
hello im calling regarding my son / he is an ex drug addict who has been clean for about 8 mo. he is 36 years old and has been doing heroin methadone cocain crack you name it. well he was arrested and… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
What does it mean if a blood test for hsv 2 herpeselect with
what does it mean if a blood test for hsv 2 herpeselect with a blood count of <.90 negative 0.90-1.10 equivocal <1.10 positive… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,198 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has a heart valve, a pacemaker, breast
I have a friend who has a heart valve, a pacemaker, breast cancer that has spread to the bone. She takes coumadin, Boniva, and Abilify. She had some bloodwork recently that found problems with her kid… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Over the past several years a have past many kidney stones
Over the past several years a have past many kidney stones and had kidney stone removed a few months ago because of being to large to pass. I lift weights to stay in shape and the only thing I take no… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I am taking 30 mg isosorbide dn a day and I am experiencing
Hi I am taking 30 mg isosorbide dn a day and I am experiencing hip joint pain , swelling in my legs, bad headaches . I still have chest pain after about 3 hours after taking my med. I am taking 10mg 3… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
DRRE: Kidney concerns I am 38, (Italian) and otherwise
Hi DR RE: Kidney concerns I am 38, white (Italian) and otherwise healthy. Relatively in shape Weight lifter for 20+ years 5'10 200 pounds 15% body fat I USED TO be a high protein eater for 10+ years. … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I have severe generalised osteo arthritis. My Gp has told me
I have severe generalised osteo arthritis. My Gp has told me that I cannot have naproxen any longer as it may affect my kidneys. I am in such a lot of pain without it. Is the danger to my kidneys a hi… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Doctor My mother is on warfarin medication for six months as
Hi, Doctor My mother is on warfarin medication for six months as they have discovered recently that her blood is clotting. The dose they gave her was to take 5mg which is one tablet @ 12:00 everyday a… read more
Dr Suzy
Dr Suzy
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
My daughter is in a drug program which requires regular drug
My daughter is in a drug program which requires regular drug screens. Out of 46 screens in the past 6 months her creatine level has only ben slightly over 100 three times and the majority of screens w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I've had type 1 diabetes for 40 years. I have cardiac and
I've had type 1 diabetes for 40 years. I have cardiac and peripheral vascular disease. I have been previously diagnosed with CHF; although my last EF was near 60% in Oct 08. I am in need of another fe… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
577 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x