Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I go to bed feeling fine. After a couple of hours I wake up

Customer Question
with sharp pains under my...
I go to bed feeling fine. After a couple of hours I wake up with sharp pains under my left breast, which radiates to my back and stomach. If I sit up the pain lessens and then I have bloating and indigestion. By morning I'm better and feel ok as the day goes on. This has happened the last four nights including tonight.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,905
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

The most common cause of these symptoms would be acid reflux, also called gastroesophageal reflux disease, or GERD. It is common for GERD to cause chest pain, and it is also common for GERD to get worse at night when lying down. While sitting or standing, gravity helps to keep the stomach contents in the stomach, but when lying down, gravity no longer helps, and the stomach contents can more readily reflux into the esophagus.

Antacids are fine to use for GERD, although they are frequently not strong enough. Using a stronger medicine to suppress stomach acid is usually more effective, such as ranitidine or omeprazole.

Many people also find that it can help to place 4-6 inch blocks under the feet at the head of the table. It also is reasonable to avoid oral intake for several hours before going to bed, so that the stomach is more empty when you lie down.

If these interventions relieve the symptoms, then it is not necessary to pursue any evaluation, but if the symptoms persist, it would be appropriate to see your doctor to pursue further evaluation to make a definitive diagnosis.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,905
18,905 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,905 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Started with Stomach Virus 11/8, ate sushi for lunch on
Started with Stomach Virus 11/8, ate sushi for lunch on 11/7. 1st day vomiting, bad! 2nd day okay, 3rd day vomiting, watery diarrhea, lasted till next morning. At the same time, had my period. (50 yea… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,288 satisfied customers
I just received my endoscopic pathology report which reads
I just received my endoscopic pathology report which reads ANTRAL AND FUNDIC MUCOSA INVOLVED BY SPARSE CHRONIC NON SPECIFIC GASTRITIS NEGATIVE FOR INTESTINAL METAPLASIA AND FOR HELICOBACTER BY MORPHOL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I accidentally to two valsartan pills 80 mg I took one this
I accidentally to two valsartan pills 80 mg I took one this morning which is one a day I thought the bottle I grabbed was the ranitidine any thing I should worry about … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus
My ENT DR, gave me Ranitidine when I went in for a sinus infection, I did not read up on but kept on taking and he gave me a spray to spray for my nose just happened to look up Ranitidine and it says … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I
Dr Phil... i was wondering can ranitidin cause depression? I am very sensitive to medication and 6 years ago i suffered 8 years of major depression... although ranitidin is help me with my Lpr i am fe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I've been taking omeprazole for a few years to help with
I've been taking omeprazole for a few years to help with GERD. I take it daily and all my symptoms are under control. I have developed an itch on my scalp and trunk. My dermatologist said it is common… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
Do you have any information on the effectiveness of laser
Do you have any information on the effectiveness of laser hair restoration? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,263 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old female (non-smoker, drug user or drinker)
I am a 26 year old female (non-smoker, drug user or drinker) I have had a cough for years (sometimes mild, sometimes more severe) I wake up a lot with a wet cough. Anyway, recently it's been more of a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,905 satisfied customers
My Eosinophils 2.3, Basophils 0.1, Neutrophils 59.8,
hi. My Eosinophils 2.3 , Basophils 0.1, Neutrophils 59.8, Lymphocyte 29.0, Monocyte 8.8 (monocyte consider high?) ,then my HDL 48 , LDL 196(high), Triglyceride 135 .I feel mild pain on upper left abdo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,905 satisfied customers
I had gastritis a last year and since Nov 2016, I have been
I had gastritis a last year and since Nov 2016, I have been taking Ranitidine 300 twice a day. Earlier this month, I ate a lot of chocolate cake (I generally dont eat chocolate for months) and since t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day, no I
I am currently taking ranitidine 150mg twice per day … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and
Have stomach gas, flatulence, burping. Using ranitidine and low-aspirin, but have not subsided occasional pain and all. that. gas. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
My Dr. wants me to take Prilosec for a few weeks - 1 month.
My Dr. wants me to take Prilosec for a few weeks - 1 month. I am concerned about reducing stomach acid as it can also be beneficial. I was reading online where some people get even more acid when they… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,908 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with my lower stomach. It's been happen
I'm having a problem with my lower stomach. It's been happen for a couple of days.. I've taken gas x , and Sinakot, laxative. I've had some movement but no relief. As I sleep the pain seems to subside… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
I have had Nissen fundoplication for Bile Reflux. My
I have had Nissen fundoplication for Bile Reflux. My symptoms are way better, but I still reflux at night (can hear a gurgle when I swallow lying down). I was hoping to stay off ppis, but if I go back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,905 satisfied customers
Compare famotidine, ranitidine, calcium carbonate, and
Compare famotidine, ranitidine, calcium carbonate, and prilosec for nausea relief effectiveness and magnitude of side effects. Also, can I combine any or all of them? Thanks!… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What can I use instead of zofran? Ranitidine 150 mg. Maalox,
She was at hasbro children's hospital with a diagnosis of hemotemesis with nausea Waiting,for gastroenterologist appt Has von wellebrand… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
I am taking 60mg Dexilant per day and 150mg Ranitidine twice
I am taking 60mg Dexilant per day and 150mg Ranitidine twice daily for acid reflux. I have also had some uncomfortable bloating (looking 6 months pregnant) but then I also started some upper gastric d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,905 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x