Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a person just go to a surgeon without referral to get…

Customer Question
Can a person just go...
Can a person just go to a surgeon without referral to get the help not sure if the dr I am seeing is treating me correctly
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/29/2016
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,

That depends on your insurance.

However your doctor can order following tests to send a well informed referral:

1. 24 hour urine calcium level--normal or lower excretion seen in primary hyperparathyroidism.

2. a 99 Tchnitium scan to localize parathyroid adenomas.

Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My daughter is 18 and has high prolactin levels high calcium
My daughter is 18 and has high prolactin levels high calcium levels and she has 10 kidney stones. Several MRI's have been done. They did not find a tumor on her pituitary, and they want her to have su… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have recurrent aching groin pain on both sides mostly at
I have recurrent aching groin pain on both sides mostly at night. Seems to be right over both of the "tendon" like structures (right where underwear elastic seems to compress). At first I thought my u… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Examples of the primary, secondary, and tertiary endocrine
examples of the primary, secondary, and tertiary endocrine disorders.… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 year old male who has had two very mild episodes of
I'm a 38 year old male who has had two very mild episodes of pancreatitis in the past two months. Lipase levels were elevated both times but amylase was normal. No symptoms other than mild abdominal p… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
What are causes ofpancreatitis. What are causes of
what are causes ofpancreatitis JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: what are causes of pancreatitis JA: Anything else in your medical history you think… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
My blood pressure has been going up steadily and is now
My blood pressure has been going up steadily and is now 159/84. What is the cause? What should I do? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
April 13 in response to my question about a normocalcemic
April 13 in response to my question about a normocalcemic hyperparathyroidism you asked what are D levels now.5/20/2018 D: 24.4 Ca: 9.6 PTH: 133 DxA: osteopenic2013 DxA: skeleton of a 30 year oldThere… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
I have a parathyriod which a biopey was performed. now they
i have a parathyriod which a biopey was performed. now they are saying they need to do genetic testing. they tell me I may need to pay for it. Why do we need to do the genetic testing why not remove i… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Just found out I have a big kidney stone to my left upper
Just found out I have a big kidney stone to my left upper pole. When should I seek help if I have no symptoms… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,518 satisfied customers
I have some unclear blood results and will not be able to
I have some unclear blood results and will not be able to see a hematologist for several months due to wait times. I have repeatedly high MPV, low PLAT, low WBC and high MCH. And recently my RBC was s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism,
hello, I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism, we did a lot of blood check up on him, he doesn't have any symptoms but we do not want him to have symptoms when the disease has progr… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
I am in the hospital. I have high lipase levels. They
I am in the hospital. I have high lipase levels. They thought it was GallstonesI had the ultrasound done . No Gallstones. The ultrasound seemed benign. But now I have to do a cscan. I am worried they … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42. Wondering if or
Hi, My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42.Wondering if this is Primary Hyperparathyroidism or due to any other causes? Is there any other evaluation needed to confirm the primary hyperparathyroi… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,102 satisfied customers
My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2). What are the
Hi, My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2) . What are the chances that this could be because of the malignancy? I dont have any fever and normal functioning for now except a little fatigue… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
Late 2006 - after doing exercise, felt right leg weakness.
late 2006 - after doing exercise, felt right leg weakness. 2006- 2008 / done various blood tests/MRI brain and EMG etc.. all are normal and I let it go. 2008 - 20017 - No much complaints. But all thes… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
775 satisfied customers
Someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not
Ok someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not stop. I recently did blood work and my calcium was at a 10.4. My pcp said not to worry about it but I'm freaking out. I have diahhrea the pa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The surgeon removed two enlarged parathyroid glands but failed to locate adenoma. Disease persisted with high calcium levels and symptoms. Surgeon num… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
Recent labs show hyperparathyroidism,hypercalcemia,and
Recent labs show hyperparathyroidism,hypercalcemia,and 1,25"D" of 58. I was diagnosed with sarcoidosis more than 30 yrs ago; liver granule as found. Creating of 0.90 gfr 74. Does this appear to be an … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x