Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Can you helpexplain shy my child's MO and EO are evalted?
Can you helpexplain shy my child's MO and EO are evalted? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am needing to talk to a doctor. Is one available, I wnete
i am needing to talk to a doctor. Is one available … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I found this answer provided by the doctor 4 years ago - I
I found this answer provided by the doctor 4 years ago - I have a similar question about a blood test result for my son I would like some guidance on … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,319 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Since I am worried about my immune system I want
Dr. Love,Since I am worried about my immune system I want to know how definite you think it is that when AI's stop cells from growing, the cells can die BY THEMSELVES?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Low blood count 2.9 last year it was 4.5 I had Lipo last
Low blood count 2.9 last year it was 4.5 I had Lipo last year and I had black mold in my bedroom didn't know it until about a year past I wonder if it's possible any of those things could have did thi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My results from a annual physical show that my Lymphs is 48
My results from a annual physical show that my Lymphs is 48 which is high by 2 points. Is this a sign of Lymph cancer. My family doctor believe that I am just fighting off an infection. There is also … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a breast cancer survivor (almost 2 years) and my
I am a breast cancer survivor (almost 2 years) and my current white blood count is "3.3 but with many mature cells." Is that a possible sign of recurrence? Of something else?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My grandson, age 3, had a virus overnight with some
my grandson, age 3, had a virus overnight with some vomiting. Petechiae rash on one leg (no purple). Ped sent him for bloodwork. Results say some elevated white cells and some low white cells along wi… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My daughter has a blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a
My daughter has a white blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a sore throat, cough, & her lymph nodes in her neck & under her arms are swollen & hurtful. She has had numerous blood tests & a chest xra… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
If someone has cancer does it lower their blood cell count
If someone has cancer does it lower their white blood cell count and or raise their red blood cell count? This would be prior to any type of treatment.… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
My wife is seeing a psychiotrist because of depression she
My wife is seeing a psychiotrist because of depression she had blood work done and they found an unusual low count of white blood cells. What can that mean? we have no history of cancer in the family.… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
My 13 yr old son had a routine blood test and it came back
My 13 yr old son had a routine blood test and it came back with a low white count. We retested and it is still low. His pediatrician has recommended we see a hematologist. I am concerned about what th… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,031 satisfied customers
My grandfather has suddenly become anemic and has had to
My grandfather has suddenly become anemic and has had to have several transfusions. We were just informed this last time that his white blood cell count was low as well; however, there is no sign of c… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,655 satisfied customers
My son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low
my son is 14 years old, and his lab results show a low absolute lymphocyte count at 896 and a low white blood cell count at 4.0...what does that mean and is it a sign of cancer?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I HAVE A BLOOD CELL COUNT OF 4.4,ITS BEEN DROPPING REGULARLY
I HAVE A WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT OF 4.4,ITS BEEN DROPPING REGULARLY OVER THE YEARS. I HAVE HAD ENDOMETRIOSIS,ASTHMA, TYPE 2 DIABETES. CANCER DOES RUN IN MY FAMILY ALSO. I TEND TO HAVE A LOW VITAMIN D C… read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
My mum is currenltey going through chemo therapy for lung
Hi my mum is currenltey going through chemo therapy for lung cancer her white blood cell count is 3.1, what can we do to increase white blood cell count?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
If my blood cell count is now at a 3 with 3.8 being low,
If my white blood cell count is now at a 3 with 3.8 being low, what illness could be causing the low white blood cell count of 3?… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
654 satisfied customers
My doctor took blood and said every thing but my thyroid was
my doctor took blood and said every thing but my thyroid was low and wants to take more blood on tuesday what is this about… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x