Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm 24 years old and I went to a med stop last Friday to get
I'm 24 years old and I went to a med stop last Friday to get my ribs checked out, I had been having a slight pain under my boob in the ribs when I bend over or when I twist a certain way. It doesn't h… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
524 satisfied customers
My mother is 88 years old with Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage
My mother is 88 years old with Chronic Kidney Disease, Stage 5. Has severe Anemia with normal iron levels. She saw her renal doctor this past Monday and was told that she would need "pro" injections. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have Heart Failure and stage 5 kidney disease along with
I have Heart Failure and stage 5 kidney disease along with anemia and diabetes. I've been told that I have cardiorenal syndrome aggravated by the anemia. What can I do besides diet (which is all over … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,713 satisfied customers
Both my parents had G6PD Defciciency. My doctor said I don't
Both my parents had G6PD Defciciency. My doctor said I don't have G6PDD because I am female. I have jaundice, was placed in NW hospital, Seattle, WA, and was given 5 different types of sulfa-based hea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My brother found out his kidneys are functioning at 80
My brother found out his kidneys are functioning at 80 percent. Is there a way to inform the function? Is this concerning? He is diabetic (type 2)… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood
Hi. I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood test results and physical symptoms. (I've dealt with Dr. D.J. before) I don't know what the abnormal findings I have mean in real language … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,966 satisfied customers
Why does my high blood pressure get higher after I take my
why does my high blood pressure get higher after I take my HTn meds--valsartan 160 mg, hydrazaline, 25 mg and Norvasc 5 mg.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,713 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared. i have a nephrolo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,278 satisfied customers
My husband was in the hospital two weeks ago tonight. He had
my husband was in the hospital two weeks ago tonight. He had a low blood count of 8 and was given two units of blood. He is diabetic and had congestive heart failure in May, 2003. He was placed in ICU… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son has low iron and low saturation, but normal iron
my son has low iron and low saturation, but normal iron binding capacity and normal transferrin. also, his est was normal and his retic hgb are normal but his retic count is low...please explain...… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Select Your Expert (change) I am a 55 yr old female. Post
Select Your Expert (change) I am a 55 yr old female. Post discharge from the hospital, I had five iron effusions. I take nature made multi for her with d3. It has calcium 250 (25 percent), magnesium 1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
My father is 88, diabetic, takes blood pressure medicines;
My father is 88, diabetic , takes blood pressure medicines; Has been diagnosed with renal failure; has refused to take dyalisis. The last rating given by the Kidney doctor of July 26 was the functioni… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Earlier this year I had surgery for colon cancer..it was
earlier this year I had surgery for colon cancer..it was contained..no lymphnodes involved..no chemo nor radiation.. and i get so terrified so easily.. even though surgeons prognosis at the time was v… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have CRF with a GFR of 21. It seems as tho I should be on
I have CRF with a GFR of 21. It seems as tho I should be on some kind of a diet or some kind of medicine. But my doctor is really not worried at all when I ask him about my concerns. I have iron defic… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
How are you? My aunt is diabetic. She has been throwing up
Hi, How are you? My aunt is diabetic. She has been throwing up and is suffering from swollen feet. She recently went to the doctor and he did some blood work. He called her back with the results and i… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,679 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old who is NOT obese. My weight is 117, BMI
I am a 62 year old who is NOT obese. My weight is 117, BMI 20.7, 5'3", waist 31"; I watch my diet and I'm active - walking treadmill and golf. All lab work is within normal range EXCEPT - cholesterol … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My Mom, 86, is on the following medications: Lisinopril 40
My Mom, 86, is on the following medications: Lisinopril 40 mg 1/day; Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg 1/day; Donepezil 10 mg 1/day; Omeprazole 20 mg 1/day;Sertraline HCL 50 mg 1/day; Iron-Feosol 65mg 1/day; C… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I took too much lisinopril Saturday and I was a little dizzy
I took too much lisinopril Saturday and I was a little dizzy yesterday but today I am fine. Do I need to seek medical attention for an overdose?… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x