Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have WBC 3.3 and globulin 1.8. What does that mean?
I have WBC 3.3 and globulin 1.8. What does that mean? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,184 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done and my WBC was 3.8. Last year it
I just had blood work done and my WBC was 3.8. Last year it was 2.5 and the year before it was normal. All other blood work came back normal except for a Vitamin D deficiency. Should I be worried about the WBC? I've been googling and a lot of scary stuff comes back and now I'm scared. I had more blood drawn today but the PA doesn't seem concerned. Thanks! … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Dr., I had a cbc done today, and the count and neutrophil
Dr. David,I had a cbc done today, and the white count and neutrophil count have fallen way low. The last time I had one done (6 months ago) the white count was 3.4----now it is 2.4. The neutrophils we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I recently had a stomach virus then had blood work drawn a
I recently had a stomach virus then had blood work drawn a couple days later. My results came back as LWB count and low monocytes. I'm if course concerned and am being retested again in 6 weeks. I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I was just told my WBC is
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I was just told my WBC is 17....I have been diagnosed with Lyme and have been taking antibiotics for over a year, does this high count mean I am transmitting to my baby… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter is 14 Symptoms: WBC: 3.4 RBC: 4.24 Hct: 40.1 HGB: 13.6 MCH: 32.1 Absolute neutrophil: 1.7 Absolute Lymph: 1.3 She suffers from migraines, gai… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,333 satisfied customers
I recently had 2 CBC tests performed. The first a few months
I recently had 2 CBC tests performed. The first a few months back came back with a white blood cell count at 3.4. The 2nd test run Friday showed a white blood cell count at 3.7. After the 2nd test I c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have low blood cells and high red blood
What does it mean to have low white blood cells and high red blood cells? What would be various pathological conditions?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
In my lab results my wbc is low 3.7 my alkaline phos is high
In my lab results my wbc is low 3.7 my alkaline phos is high 128 what does this mean? Is the a sign for luekemia? please advice:)… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I blacked out and broke my jaw. My blood tests showed:
I blacked out and broke my jaw. My blood tests showed: Potassium 3.1 Glucose 174 WBC 13.9 MCH 33.2 Monocytes 2 Neutrophils, Absolute 8.3 Lymphs, Absolute 5.0 I am a 40y female, 5', 105lbs, BMI 21.25, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I got blood tests taken and the results were that I have a
I got blood tests taken and the results were that I have a low wbc and some sort of viral infeciton. Does this mean I have leukopenia? And is there any specific virus it could be?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1
I recently got the results of my lab results: WBC = 3.1 (Low), Monocytes = 3 (Low), Neutrophils Absolute = 1.6 (Low)...what could this indicate?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my CBC from my physical. The
Hi. I just got the results of my CBC from my physical. The following were the ones that were abnormal. My white blood count was 3.9. My MCHC was 31.2, MPV 7.0. The automated differential all fell in t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My WBC count is low 4.4, RBC is low at 4.46, MCV is high at
My WBC count is low 4.4, RBC is low at 4.46, MCV is high at 95.6, and mono is high at 10, GFR est is at 88. What does this indicate. Randy… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My doctor has told me that blood tests reveal that I have
My doctor has told me that blood tests reveal that I have enlarged white blood cells...he said it can be caused by drinking too much alcohol...I only drink alcohol when I dine out, which is perhaps tw… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
My granulocyte % is 37 which is low compared to a refeernce
my granulocyte % is 37 which is low compared to a refeernce range of 43 -77. What does this mean and/or indicated? My absolute gan is 1.4 and my Lymph % is 49. What do these mean and/or indicate?… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
When blood cells are completely depleted, what does that
When white blood cells are completely depleted, what does that mean in terms of recovery from illnesses?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
My son is 3 yrs old. He is pale looking to me. Up to Xmas
My son is 3 yrs old. He is pale looking to me. Up to Xmas 2008 and in early 2009 he had been put on numerous at least 5 different antibiotics to fight a thorat infection. The last antibiotic taken was… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x