How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 4 years ago, I had a small sebaceous cyst drained at a

Customer Question

Hi Pearl,
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: About 4 years ago, I had a small sebaceous cyst drained at a local clinic. The dr. attending me said these usually come back. I also saw a dermatologist a couple of weeks later and she said the same thing but she said mine did not and probably would not require surgery. Now, it has come back again (still small)...no more than 1/8 to 1/4 inch but it is starting to pull on the breast tissue again (it is in the cleavage area) and hurts slightly when I bend over or stretch the breast tissue. I probably need to get it drained again. It is actually smaller this time than the first time. What would be your thoughts? Sandra
JA: Are you ready to speak with the Doctor now?
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Since 4 years passed, this can be considered a very slow growing cyst.

Sebaceous cyst is likely.

Can also be a epidermoid cyst --arising from deeper layer of the skin.

Likely not serious or cancerous.

Can be drained and may not come back again.

Since it occurs only in one place, that also suggests its benign nature.

You can post a pic here also.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/