How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help regarding a soreness in my throat for over two

Customer Question

I need help regarding a soreness in my throat for over two months. I have gone to 4 Doctors without them finding anything. One was an eye, nose, and throat specialist in New York City. One told me to gargle twice a day with warm water and salt. I am 85 and otherwise led a healthy life. I suspended my daily swimming because of my sore throat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You have likely developed a condition called Glossopharyngeal neuralgia.

Glossopharyngeal nerve supplies the back of the throat.

It can get inflamed for unknown reasons.

Diagnosis is challenging and usually made after ruling out other neurological conditions like stroke.

You should consult with a reputed neurologist.

Treatment is achieved succeefully with gabapentin, or oxcarbazapine, topiramate etc.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Much more commonly, this would be undiagnosed acid reflux.

It can happen without any other sympotms.

See a GI doctor.

Ph testing of the esophagus is indicated before this is assumed to be neurological.

This would be the more common experience.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me anytime by request in medical.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You have already seen a ENt specialist and 3 other specialists.

Acid reflux, and ENt problems have been checked already as they are more comnmon.

But they do not explain your symptoms.

Hence this is likely neurological problem like Glossopharyngeal neuralgia as i explained earlier in my post ( first one).

Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/