How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8077
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take singular for allegedly after taking it hours later i

Customer Question

Hello I take singular for allegedly after taking it hours later i feel like lm chocking I do suffered with anxiety really bad I really bad fear of taking med Help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the query,

There is a possibility that Singulair might not have worked effectively. The allergic reaction or the asthma is worsening and in turn aggravating the anxiety which also causes a choking feeling. Since, the two augment each other, I would suggest that you overcome your fear of taking medical help and go to the ER or a nearby urgent care. Airway is the most important thing when it comes to saving lives and a feeling of being choked is a sign of an obstructed or a potentially obstructed airway.

Hope this helps.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best wishes.