Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal except my cholesterol and my ALT. I have had untreated cholesterol since 2013, probably earlier but I never had it checked. My ALT was 46, the r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I recently got acute pancreatitis and have almost recovered.
Hi, I recently got acute pancreatitis and have almost recovered. Last blood tests on 13th July showed Amylase 48.7, Lipase 172.8. on 4th July my LFT came back normal, and on 13th July my ASTwas 65 and… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
892 satisfied customers
I just had a lab test done and my GGT came back abnormal -
I just had a lab test done and my GGT came back abnormal - 79. I'm not a drinker but I have been taking ibuprofen for several months for back pain. I started doing stretches and exercises which has he… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,196 satisfied customers
I have GGT 298 Tricylcerides 226 and Glucose fasting 138.
Hi , I have GGT 298 Tricylcerides 226 and Glucose fasting 138. Except except GGT all were normal just 2 months ago … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I HAD A TKR ON 3/29. HIP X-RAY INDICATED SEVERE DEGENERATIVE
I HAD A TKR ON 3/29. HIP X-RAY INDICATED SEVERE DEGENERATIVE DISEASE. pLANNING A REPLACEMENT. aLSO HAVE EXTREME LOWER BACK, PELVIC, AND GROIN PAIN RAIDIATING HALF WAY DOWN EACH THIGH. WAITING ON MRI O… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
My question would be for a doctor who specializes in liver
My question would be for a doctor who specializes in liver issues … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed
Hello. I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed elevated liver enzymes. While my AST was normal (22), my ALT was elevated (88). In addition, my GGT was also elevated (266). My GP is sc… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,498 satisfied customers
I am a married male, age 83, height 5'9'', weigh 153,
i am a married male, age 83, height 5'9'', weigh 153, non-drinker, non-smoker; however my weight tonight was 133/61. i am quite active. i am on tramadol,, usually take 2 a day. is my bot***** *****ne … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
The company I work for has come up with a new policy of
The company I work for has come up with a new policy of random drug testing...this policy; they said, will start on Aug. 4, which gives me slightly less than nine weeks since I quit smoking marijhuana… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I applied for a Life Insurance policy. A tech came to my
I applied for a Life Insurance policy. A tech came to my house to take a few standard tests. The results for GGT, HDL Cholesterol and LDL were high. My results for GGT is 83( range is 2-65). For HDL C… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
In April 2011 I retired from the military following 34 years
In April 2011 I retired from the military following 34 years of service. A life-long competitive runner, around the same time I also had to stop running due to a hip injury. I applied for a life insur… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,087 satisfied customers
I have a intermittent moderate pain on the upper left side
I have a intermittent moderate pain on the upper left side of abdomen that seems to radiate around to the back. It seems to be right inside or directly below the rib cage. Lab work on 4-13-2011 shows … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I recently had my annual blood test. My liver function was
Hello I recently had my annual blood test. My liver function was at 135 which my doctor tells me is very high as it should be under 40. A year ago it was 90. The only thing the doctor sent me away wit… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I am a male patient aged 55, newly diagnosed with raised bp,
Hi I am a male patient aged 55, newly diagnosed with raised bp, raised triglycerides and LDL, for which I will be receiving a statin. What I'm concerned about is that I have a raised gamma GT of 120 (… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,087 satisfied customers
I was seen at the ER last week with BP 170/115 pulse 117, -
I was seen at the ER last week with BP 170/115 pulse 117, - apparaently I had elevated liver enzymes but theCT didn't not show anything - so was sent home. I had a cough for over six weeks with right … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My ALT levels have been slowly increasing over the past two
My ALT levels have been slowly increasing over the past two years. In the past 6 weeks, it has increased from 51 to 63 (with 0 - 45 listed as normal). My GGt is elevated as well. All other LFT are nor… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My BP fluctuates from about 85/50 in the a.m. to as high as
My BP fluctuates from about 85/50 in the a.m. to as high as 205/100 in the evening. No strenuous activity during the day. I'm a male 6'2" 190 lbs., 70 yrs. old. No heavy exercise but some walking whil… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 yr old male for several years now, i have elevated
hello! i'm a 45 yr old male for several years now, i have elevated wbc in th range between 17-21 never lower, i'v been checked for al kind of infections, and everytng is ok. i fell very fatigue, tired… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,087 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x