Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tsh level is >20 and its normally suppressed as I had…

Customer Question
My tsh level is >20...
My tsh level is >20 and its normally suppressed as I had total thyroidectomy 9 years due to thyroid cancer
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/19/2016
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,591
Experience: Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Verified

Are you on the thyroid medication?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
100 levothyroxine
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Are you aware of anything which might have triggered it? Any recent medical problems? Any recently surgeries? Any recent medications? Any symptoms?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No, I'd been feeling tired which is why I had an early test I haven't had my cancer marker ones done yet, I know tsh should be suppressed after total thyroidectomy for cancer over 20 seems high?
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago

When were the tsh measured? When it was measured, were you on levothyroxine?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was measured last week, and yes I've already answered re levothyroxine and as I said I had it tested as I wasn't feeling well.
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago

You should have levothyroxine increased. The TSH level should be at or slightly below the lower half of the reference range (0.3 to 2.0 mU/L).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know that I wanted to know how bad it is being at over 20 and does that pose a risk for the cancer coming back, you have just told me what I know
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago

What is the exact name of the thyroid cancer? When did you have it measured before last week?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I had papillary and 4 months ago and it was suppressed
Doctor: khagihara, Doctor replied 2 years ago

The hypothesis that reduction of serum TSH concentrations to below the normal range decreases morbidity and mortality in all patients with differentiated thyroid cancer such as papillary cancer has not been proven, but at least one study suggested improved relapse-free survival when serum TSH concentrations were undetectable during follow-up. In another report from a multicenter prospective tumor registry, greater TSH suppression was associated with improved progression-free survival in high-risk papillary cancer patients. The follow-up report from that registry indicated that lowering TSH levels aggressively was associated with improved overall survival in high risk differentiated cancer patients, whereas milder degrees of TSH suppression were still associated with excellent outcomes in patients with low risk features, eg, less than 45 years of age at diagnosis with primary tumors greater than 4 cm or gross extrathyroidal invasion and in patients older than 45 years at diagnosis with primary tumor sizes between 1 and 4 cm, multifocal disease, or microscopic extrathyroidal invasion. Most patients with papillary cancer do not die of their disease. However, a number of factors have been identified that are associated with a higher risk for tumor recurrence and cancer-related mortality. The most important prognostic factors are older age at diagnosis (≥45 years), size of primary tumor, and the presence of soft tissue invasion or distant metastases. However, the high TSH for 4 months could cause recurrence. You should have serum thyroglobulin concentrations checked and ultrasound of the cervical lymph nodes, the most common site of recurrent papillary thyroid cancer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,591
6,591 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.

khagihara is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just had a full thyroidectomy for hot goital nodules last
I just had a full thyroidectomy for hot goital nodules last Tuesday. I have been feeling pretty well but terrible fatigue followed by ironic exhaustion and full fledged insomnia. I didn't even sleep P… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer last year, total thyroidectomy and have
Hello, I had thyroid cancer last year, total thyroidectomy and have been on the same meds for over a year now. I lost a good bit of weight a couple of months ago and now I am hyperthyroid, not by much… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I am a 50 yr old female currently taking levothyroxine due
I am a 50 yr old female currently taking levothyroxine due to my thyroidectomy at age 15 for thyroid cancer. I do not now what type of thyroid cancer I had, but do know that the parathyroid was not af… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had my thyroid completely removed in1992 I have not
I have had my thyroid completely removed in1992 I have not had my medication in 1year how can a panel test for thyroid come back with normal levels for thyroid functions?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Why does it take so to get a referral from a doctor to see a
Why does it take so long to get a referral from a doctor to see a specialist with them knowing my history of cancer?… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
My blood test from my physical had my TSH at 6.15 and T4
My blood test from my physical had my TSH at 6.15 and T4 Free at 20. My doctor raised my synthroid from 125 to 150 which resulted in hyperthyroidism. I then dropped my medication back to 125 and the b… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
I had a subtotal thyroidectomy about 15 years ago. My doctor
I had a subtotal thyroidectomy about 15 years ago. My doctor is now telling me that my thyroid has gotten much bigger and has a nodule. You can see the nodule simply by view. My TSH, 3rd gen is 7.20, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy because of thyroid cancer in
I had a total thyroidectomy because of thyroid cancer in 1975 and have been taking Levothyroxine since that time. What blood test or tests should be used to determine if I am taking the correct amount… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidetomy in February. Last week I under
I had a total thyroidetomy in February. Last week I under went I131 therapy receiving a dosage of 100 mCi. This passed Wednesday and had a full body scan done and was told I had to come back to now do… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I recently went through a bout with papillary thyroid cancer
I recently went through a bout with papillary thyroid cancer (with a good prognosis), had a totaly thyroidectomy in sept, followed by RAI in Jan. I am currently in the clear but am having some issues … read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225 and I just had my blood tested. My TSH level is 7.07. I am confused. Why would my TSH be so high if I'm taking a high level of synthroid?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter
I had a total thyroidectomy a year ago for a large goiter (90 grams). Pathology was all negative. I was started on 112 mcg Synthroid and my TSH was .001 (the other values normal). We then tried 100 mc… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Endocrinology: I am believed to have Hashimoto thyroiditis A
Endocrinology: I am believed to have Hashimoto thyroiditis A .9 hypoechoic nodule US needle biopsied and it came out lympocytes (25 cc was taken out in needle bx). The surgeon said I should have surge… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I've had my thyroid removed due to cancer 10 years ago. Do I
I've had my thyroid removed due to cancer 10 years ago. Do I have to adjust my thyroxine dose as I get older (I am 33 now)?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Need Endocrinologist answer. Had Thyroidectomy due to
Need Endocrinologist answer. Had Thyroidectomy due to Papillary Cancer in 1996. My Endocrinologist said I needed to stay at highest dose of Synthroid I could tolerate in order to keep TSH at its lowes… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW
i HAVE BEEN HYPOTHROID SINCE I WAS 9 MONTHS OLD AND AM NOW 67. i HAVE HAD DIABETES TYPE 2 SINCE 1996. I HAVE HAD A LOW TSH TEST BUT HAVE LEARNED THAT METFORMIN CAUSES THOSE TESTS TO BE SUPPRESSED. MY … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a large thyroid with benign nodules on both lobes. My
Hi. I have a large thyroid with benign nodules on both lobes. My TSH level is 1.84 (the range was 0.40 - 4.50). However the Thyroide Peroxidase AB result was 388 IU/ml with a referance range <35. I… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer - follicular-35 years ago and have had
i had thyroid cancer - follicular-35 years ago and have had to have total thyroid replacement hormone therapy since. i had a partial thyroidectomy and then one month later had a total thyroidectomy wi… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x