Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 79 year old male. When I was 65 I had hormone
HiI am a 79 year old male. When I was 65 I had hormone surpressing treatment for prostate cancer. I had very severe hot flashes. I am generally as well as can be expected for my age. I am now getting … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,925 satisfied customers
Pylori Problem Background: I am 51 yrs male 164cm 66
Pylori ProblemBackground: I am 51 yrs male 164cm 66 kgm.(105Kg Feb 2016 lost a lot of weight after following a strict diet) I have ulcer, both stomach and duodenal, caused by pylori. I finished the fi… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,277 satisfied customers
I have psa of 4. Last couple of years starting to rise. 2 in
I have psa of 4. Last couple of years starting to rise. 2 in 2015. 3 in 2016 and now 4 in 2017. What to do ?? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not
Hello Dr. Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not clear the spine part is the prostate bone metastases or some inflammation. He did another MRI after that still can not tell. now, t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
Male, 77, high psa, would like opinion... psa, 2013, 6.5 ;
Male, 77, high psa, would like opinion... psa, 2013, 6.5 ; 2013, 7.2 ; 2014, 7.5 ; 7-2015, 10.9 ; 12-2015, 21.1. As you see, the psa has been going up. On one hand, I'm 77, and being told it might be … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Old man at 74, prostate cancer in very early stage. He is in
old man at 74, prostate cancer in very early stage. He is in regular health except some problem in lung, COPD.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am trying to choose between two recommendations for
I am trying to choose between two recommendations for treatment of Actinic Kerotosis on my nose which has been there for at least 4 years.Dermatologist #1 Treatment recommended Immoquoid 5% once a wee… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My psa test was 5.5. last one 1 year ago was3.6. I am 81
my psa test was 5.5 . last one 1 year ago was3.6. I am 81 years old and 5 months ago I started taking 2 tamsulosin .4 mg tablets daily at bedtime. Would this cause the rise in psa?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old male and my father had prostate cancer in
I am a 51 year old male and my father had prostate cancer in his middle 60's. My PSA test have always been around the 1.5 mark. This week my test came back at 3.4. My internal medicine doctor referred… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 66 years old and microscopic amounts of blood were
I am 66 years old and microscopic amounts of blood were found in my urine during a routine physical. I have had a CT scan of my kidneys, an MRI of my liver, an ultra sound of my prostate, and a cystos… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,925 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old practicing Dentist with no prostate
Greetings, My name is ***** ***** I am a 67 year old practicing Dentist with no prostate symptoms but with a rising PSA. I had a biopsy taken recently. DRE: lobes normal consistency and symmetrical, n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My PSA was 11.6 in Oct 2010, following a sigmoid collectomy,
My PSA was 11.6 in Oct 2010, following a sigmoid collectomy, PSA Jan 2011 6.6, PSA Apr 2011 5.6, PSA Aug 2011 5.6. Had prostate biopsy Aug 2011, My Urologist told me that my biopsy was benign. When I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
My 87 year old father was given a blood test 3 months ago
My 87 year old father was given a blood test 3 months ago and he had a high PSA. He had no symptoms and was in fact feeling really well and active for his age. His family physician referred him to a U… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,925 satisfied customers
Dr.: Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to
Dr. David : Thank you for your previous help. I recently went to see 2 urologists. One is from a European background and does not give too much credence with overall PSA testing. Her recommendation wa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,333 satisfied customers
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then in last year rose to 18. Recent prostatitis symptoms went away within 2 days of starting 6-week cipro treatment, but PSA still 18, six weeks … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my husband Ed visited the urologist here today. Ed's PSA is now at 41. Both the urologist in Bangkok and the one in Switzerland do not want to do any… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have Prostate Cancer, Hormone therapy has failed, Had
I have Prostate Cancer, Hormone therapy has failed, Had radiation therapy no reduction in PSA. Reccomended Chemo therapy which I do not want tod. Am looking for alternate treatments. HELP ***** *****b… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
I HAVE PROSTATE CANCER(DIAGNOSED DEC 31) PSA ROSE FROM
I HAVE PROSTATE CANCER(DIAGNOSED DEC 31) PSA ROSE FROM 4.1(MAY 09 TO 6.4 NOV 09). BIOPSY RESULTS WERE 4+3 GLEESON SCORE. I AM SCHEDULED FOR PROTON THERAPY STARTING 4/15/2010 @ LOMA LINDA MED CTR. I CA… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x