Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 79 year old male. When I was 65 I had hormone
HiI am a 79 year old male. When I was 65 I had hormone surpressing treatment for prostate cancer. I had very severe hot flashes. I am generally as well as can be expected for my age. I am now getting … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
I have a question about body temperature. Ever since a bout
I have a question about body temperature. Ever since a bout of flu in Jan my temperature has been going up in the afternoon to 99.4 or so never gets much higher. Also last night in bed I seemed to do … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,805 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a question regarding a on my eye how
Hi I would like to ask a question regarding a mark on my eye how soon can the doctor get back to me … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I have a question about medical lab results. 35 yr. old
I have a question about medical lab results. 35 yr. old Asian (Indian) male with chief complaint of fatigue.He has low Fe studies & testosterone. PMH significant for Atrial flutter S/p ablation. FMH: … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family history of prostate cancer. My PSA test every year has been less than 4. This March the test was 5.7. I have an appointment on June 29th with a l… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause
Hello. My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause this and what could it mean? Thanks… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
5"9' in height, 223 lbs in weight, spo2-100, Blood Pressure
Hi Doctor, I am Asian Indian, 5"9' in height, 223 lbs in weight, spo2-100, Blood Pressure is constantly staying 90-99 in low and 145-155 in high. I checked it over 1 month for about 10 times. i am als… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,968 satisfied customers
Is my wife bipolar, do we have marital miss-communication
Is my wife bipolar, do we have marital miss-communication problem or my wife is behaving like all other wives do with their husbands? My wife keeps bringing past issues, which we have discussed many t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
I've been told that making a tea from bitter melon can help
I've been told that making a tea from bitter melon can help lower blood pressure. Is that true? I bought one today in a local market and just finished boiling the melon in 4 cups of water. I can't fin… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm 32 years old Asian Indian male, from last 3 years, I
I'm 32 years old Asian Indian male, from last 3 years, I have wired pain and sensation in the head and then followed by racing heart and pain and burning sensation in chest, stomach which sometimes go… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
Viet Nam vet exposed to rather heavy saturations of agent
Viet Nam vet exposed to rather heavy saturations of agent orange, had a radical prostectomy done following increasing PSA's in 1997. Yearly exams had PSA levels of 0.04. No apparent problems except fo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I heard that Asiand Indians are at risk for type 2 diabetes?
I heard that Asiand Indians are at risk for type 2 diabetes? IS this true. I am 24 yrs old and Indian, healthy and energetic and weigh 100lbs and 5"0.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am of caucasion and asian origin, and my skin has darkened
I am of caucasion and asian origin, and my skin has darkened alot over the last year, so that people comment on it. This does not bother me except that I am concerned it might be indicative of an unde… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,327 satisfied customers
I am an asian (indian) living in uk. My complexion is nearly
Hi, i am an asian (indian) living in uk. My complexion is nearly fair. My face becomes dark within two hours of taking bath. My make up does nt stay long. so, i stopped applying makeup. My face does h… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am 48 yrs old. My psa for the past two years has been 1.8.
I am 48 yrs old. My psa for the past two years has been 1.8. This test it was 2.4. I am worried about the change. Is this a problem?… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I am 68 years old. I had radical prostate surgery in Feb
I am 68 years old. I had radical prostate surgery in Feb 2004. At the time my PSA was 5.0 and my Gleason 9. The margins were zero and my limp nodes where clear. After surgery my Gleason stayed at zero… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I'm 38 no history of prostate cancer...have been having
I'm 38 no history of prostate cancer...have been having problems with an inflamed prostate over the last year after prostate infection that cleared up.I'm again in antibiotics and flomax and I still h… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,831 satisfied customers
After a Prostrate digital exam how should one wait before
After a Prostrate digital exam how long should one wait before having blood drawn for PSA and free PSA numbers? Thanks, ***** *****… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,083 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x