Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 48 Indian Asian origin & my PSA is 4.60ng. is this a…

Customer Question
I am 48 Indian...

I am 48 Indian Asian origin & my PSA is 4.60ng .

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Is this a problem?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,548
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

This is an elevated level of PSA, both overall and according to age-specific normal ranges.

Although the PSA is a screening test for prostate cancer, there are other common conditions that can also raise the PSA level. For example, an infection of the prostate or benign enlargement of the prostate can also increase the level of PSA. Consequently, when there is an elevated level, the usual next step would be to see your doctor to look for evidence of any other conditions that can affect PSA.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If I can help with any future questions, I can be reached through my profile at www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,548
19,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,548 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was lifting some heavy objects this morning and then this
I was lifting some heavy objects this morning and then this afternoon went to the beach and rode some waves in body style. When I got home I went to take a shower and urnated out blood with a couple o… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
Blood coming out after Urinating
About 3 1/2 weeks ago I saw a small drop of blood come out of my penis after urination and I got pretty worried. Urination was fine after a week or so till I saw some blood again but less than before.… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,523 satisfied customers
Where can I go to get castrated for $800 or ess?
Where can I go to get castrated for $800 or ess?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago.
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago. Everything going well for about 12 years. Iwas taking Xytega, then went on Extandi when PSA started elevating, Was on Extandi until November when PS… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago.
Second opinion] I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago. Everything going well for about 12 years. Iwas taking Xytega, then went on Extandi when PSA started elevating, Was on Extandi until … read more
Ross
Ross
313 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago.
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago. Everything going well for about 12 years. Iwas taking Xytega, then went on Extandi when PSA started elevating, Was on Extandi until November when PS… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I've had my prostate remove due to prostate cancer, and have
I've had my prostate remove due to prostate cancer, and have ED. Viagra seems not to be working anymore, are there any other form of medicine I can take? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
My brother was diagnosed with prostate cancer about 8 months
My brother was diagnosed with prostate cancer about 8 months ago. He did a petscan back then and was told it hadn't spread. He took a while to decide on which doctor to go with and which course of tre… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,183 satisfied customers
My PSA is 7.9, how do I get checked for prostate cancer?
My PSA is 7.9, how do I get checked for prostate cancer? What method is best for detection?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
620 satisfied customers
My husband has prostate cancer and pain in the midriff area
My husband has prostate cancer and pain in the midriff area so what could that pain be … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks later I had a biopsy that was negative for Cancer. My question is what treatment options do I have and what are the chances that the cancer is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
I have advanced prostate cancer that is metastatic to the
I have advanced prostate cancer that is metastatic to the spine and lumbar region, I have a growth in a lumbar verterbrae. My question is, my psa is .3, I have been taking hormones, I am not hormonall… read more
Ross
Ross
313 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I had MRI and
Hi, I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I had MRI and Biopsy In Iran While I was visiting. I am now looking for a Urologist to find out what treatment options are offered. My family doctor has… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,193 satisfied customers
My husband ammonia level is 259 what is the normal level and
My husband ammonia level is 259 what is the normal level and at what level can you go into a coma… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Is masterbeating cause sideeffects
is masterbeating cause sideeffects… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have a hard lump inside my penis shaft
I have a hard lump inside my penis shaft… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My PSA level went from 2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I also have an
My PSA level went from 2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I also have an irregular cell -pin.My doctor told me to come back in 3 months.Should I ask for a biopsy now?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
What would cause your psa levels to go up and down my father
What would cause your psa levels to go up and down my father had prostate cancer 11 years ago and his levels have been going 2.5 to 5.2 and then down to 4.4 and up to 10.2 they are going to do a bone … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x