Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My husband just received test results. The following LAB
My husband just received test results. The following LAB results were in red (problematic) or listed as abnormal. He has had the following diagnosis and is scheduled for catheterization on Tues. Quest… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,193 satisfied customers
I just got results from a CBC and would like to understand
I just got results from a CBC and would like to understand them … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
I've had bad allergies for months, and my doctor believed it
I've had bad allergies for months, and my doctor believed it was a sinus infection. She gave me antibiotics but they didn't really help. My wbc, rbc, and platelet count is elevated and I have been und… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recent labs- lymphocytes 5.36 % neutrophils 9.94% being
Recent labs- lymphocytes 5.36 % neutrophils 9.94% being referred to hemotolgist. Does these number represent cancer? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,933 satisfied customers
The dr reordered more CBC tests. Previous showed WBC 11.75
The dr reordered more CBC tests . Previous showed WBC 11.75 Neut % 48.0, Lymph 42.0 mchc 31.0 . What does this mean . Thx… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I received my blood test back and have some concern about
Hello Doctor, I received my blood test back and have some concern about the results. I feel good but here are the results: SEG NUET 36 BAND NEUT 3 LYMPH 50 MONO 9 EOS 3 SEG NUET 1.2 LYMPH # 1.7 WBC 3.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been under extreme emotional stress/anxiety for the
I have been under extreme emotional stress/anxiety for the past several months. I need to know if prolonged stress causes deficiency in the vitamin b family (b12, b6, etc.), folic acid, iron, and vita… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES IT MEAN WHEN YOUR PLATELET COUNT IS SL ELEVATED,
WHAT DOES IT MEAN WHEN YOUR PLATELET COUNT IS SL ELEVATED, RBC, HCT AND HGB IS SL LOW, WBC NORMAL, HAD PREVIOUS INFECTION TO DIAPHRAGM, HAVE INFECTION TO GORTEX, WHAT IS THE RISK OF SURGERY TO SCRAPE … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I am a medical laboratory science student. We had our blood
I am a medical laboratory science student. We had our blood drawn and ran tests for practice back in May. All my results were normal other than slightly low WBC (3.6) RBC (4.04) and platelets (157). H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recently had bloodwork done and my WBC=13.9, Sodium=134,
Recently had bloodwork done and my WBC=13.9, Sodium=134, Potassium=3.4, Chloride= 89, CRP=8.2. My physican has not called me about this results I am a little concern.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have under the care of a cancer doctor who has been
I have under the care of a cancer doctor who has been running a series of tests over the course of a year or so. My most recent blood results (6/27/11) are the following: WBC: 3.3 AMC: 1200 Hyb (or hg… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just had a LFT and a CBC done, i went in to get the
I just had a LFT and a CBC done, i went in to get the results and the Doctor wasnt there, but the Admin gave me my results. I have very bad anxiety and would really appreciate it if i could figure out… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a woman, age 42 yrs (5'6", 122 lbs) in generally good
I am a woman, age 42 yrs (5'6", 122 lbs) in generally good overall health. I do not smoke or drink. I excercise regularly (i.e., run at least 3x/week). I have been under significant stress in the last… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight
lt;p>I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight loss (over one year), though he has gained a little bit of it back recently, has begun to experience some dizziness in the past three mont… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
MY WBC IS 11.7 MY NEUT% 8.07 RBC 6.24 HGB 18.9 HCT 55.4
MY WBC IS 11.7 MY NEUT% 8.07 RBC 6.24 HGB 18.9 HCT 55.4 POTASSIUM 3.3 CHLORIDE 96 GLOBULIN 1.4 WHAT DOES THIS MEAN AND WHAT DO I NEED TO DO… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Just got blood work back. hgb 14.3(high) Neut 35 (low)
Just got blood work back. hgb 14.3(high) Neut 35 (low) Lymphs 53 (high and LY 3,71 (high)... a;sp bun 23 (high) BUN/Cr ratio 33 (high) and [email protected] 37 (high).... what does this all mean?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
For a hematologist please... Could a mild hital hernia of
For a hematologist please... Could a mild hital hernia of the stomach cause a mild elevation in neutrophils. Mine have been 8500 for 6 months. I have no infections that I know of or inflammations. Hav… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
High count tired alot, kind of disorented can;t remember
high white count tired alot , kind of disorented can;t remember things kind of dizzy feeling, easy to cry,or mad , my body and mind do not feel right at all GFR levels >60 FOR SO LONG HELP… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x