Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am sometimes in the afternoons( maybe 2-3 hours after a…

Customer Question
I am sometimes in the...
I am sometimes in the afternoons( maybe 2-3 hours after a meal) or even longer feeling quite shaky like if my blood sugar would be low. No sweating, or palpitations. Just a feeling of shakiness and hunger
I did get myself a glucometer and when that happens my blood sugar is 77-82( that is like 4-5 hours after eating)
Nursing school is at one high level stress right now with only 6 mo left til graduation. I am trying to eat healthy but sometimes I am not: I am trying to exercise too- maybe 2-3 times in a week by going on a treadmill for 30 minutes.
My last hg a1c was 5.0 on May 2015.
Any thoughts of what's wrong with me or what should I do?
I have a feeling stress is involved somehow..
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,830
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

You have done the correct actions to prove that you are not having hypoglycemia, because checking a blood sugar during symptoms is the best correct step to exclude the diagnosis.

It is true that stress/anxiety can cause symptoms that mimic hypoglycemia. However, there is no test that can be done to prove that this is the cause. A definitive diagnosis is usually dependent upon excluding other possible causes of the symptoms. However, if the symptoms are worse on more stressful days, that is strongly suggestive. And if the stress/anxiety can be relieved and the symptoms resolve, that is also good evidence that the symptoms are due to stress/anxiety, although it is frequently not easy to relieve stressful life situations.

As for other possible causes of these symptoms, there are some people that can have profound symptoms due to hunger, even though the blood sugar is not how. Eating healthy snacks between meals can help prevent these symptoms. Some people try the snacks before checking their blood sugar and interpret an improvement in symptoms as a sign that they suffer from hypoglycemia, when in reality, they are merely managing symptoms that can occur from hunger.

Other medical conditions that can mimic hypoglycemia are much less common, but include reactions to certain foods, particularly caffeine or alcohol, and certain hormonal conditions, such as adrenal disease or pituitary diease.

So, it would be reasonable to try healthy snacks in the mid-afternoon to see if the symptoms can be prevented. If you can relieve some of the stress and the symptoms improve, then that would support that it is due to the stress, such as with self-relaxation exercises or yoga, but realistically, the stress may not be eased until graduation. If symptoms persist, then it would be appropriate to see your doctor for an evaluation for the less common medical conditions noted above.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do drink a lot of coffee!! Ha I wasn't thinking about this. I often feel this way when I drink more than usual coffee because I often feel that it helps with the hunger( inhibits it)
Also it is relieved by eating- usually a string cheese and one Apple does the trick
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Actually, if eating helps, it can be a combination of caffeine and hunger, as the two conditions can compound each other. If you can decrease the amount of caffeine intake, particularly anything beyond a cup or two of coffee or tea in the morning and eat a mid-afternoon healthy snack, such as some fruit, then there is a good chance that the symptoms can be prevented. If the symptoms are eased, then no further evaluation or intervention would be needed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. Cause I probably drink right around 4 cups in the morning but I sip from that amount through the day.
Ok so then for beginners, just decrease that coffe, and have an afternoon snack to prevent this?
Or like before going to the gym.
I need to eat before going to the gym or I will come home with same symptoms
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Yes, there is a good chance that these steps will prevent the symptoms, as this is statistically a very likely cause, and if these interventions work, there is no further concern.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If you would like my help with any future questions, I can be reached through my profile at www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,830
19,830 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,830 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I seem to be in a situation that I can't get myself out of,
Dear Doctor, I seem to be in a situation that I can't get myself out of, and it's getting worse. I am eating more and more food including 2 large snacks in the middle of the night and a ridiculous amo… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was high bcs my a1c at my Dr's office was 6.2. I also got several errors. I tested it 6 times and I got numbers from 219 to 179. I don't know w… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
Doc. I wanted to run some of my blood glucose reading by you
Good Afternoon Doc. I wanted to run some of my blood glucose reading by you to make sure everything is ok. Ive lost 82 pounds so far. A1c 7.1 from 8.9Fasting 77-90 After lunch 80-88 dinner 80-88 If I … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,830 satisfied customers
Sometimes after I exercise I fill somewhat hungry and the
Sometimes after I exercise I fill somewhat hungry and the urge to eat . I feel shaky. I know that I should exercise more often and follow a good diet plan but now with nursing school is very hard. I a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask about frequent urination after eating. I
Hi. I wanted to ask about frequent urination after eating. I know I am not diabetic, but according to my doctor I am pre-diabetic since an advanced cholesterol test showed the beginning stages of insu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Been waking up feeling extremely tired and shaky sometimes.
Been waking up feeling extremely tired and shaky sometimes. Sometimes shaky during the day while active. Not diabetic but have glucometer and just took a measurement after waking up with mild episode … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am experiencing extreme hunger pangs even though I've just
I am experiencing extreme hunger pangs even though I've just eaten. This began a couple of weeks ago and is getting worse… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Last night at work I almost passed out or so it seemed as I
Last night at work I almost passed out or so it seemed as I got extremely dizzy all of the sudden and almost fell backwards. I have been dizzy ever since and I have been peeing alot as well... Dont kn… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb
are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb 2011 my aic was 5.7 fasting blood sugar 89. in june 2011 fasting blood sugar was 82 no a1c was done was done in june. I just bought the hom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a question for a sleep specialist. I wake up every
I have a question for a sleep specialist. I wake up every night with EXTREME hunger that feels just like a hypoglycemic episode. I have tested my blood at this specific time- many times & during the d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Thank you for offering this service to people.
Dear Doctor, Hi. Thank you for offering this service to people. I am a 28 year old petite unemployed female who may have hypoglycemia or diabetes. The problem is that the symptoms are similar for both… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am 26 years old female. I have ben getting some weird
Hi i am 26 years old female. I have ben getting some weird symptoms for a week now: weakness in legs, shaky,thirsty, sweaty(but not sweaty always), hunger feelings, generally weak and light headed wit… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose
My fasting glucose level ranges from 90 to 98. My glucose level two to three hours after a meal is 120 to 127. My A1C is 5.8. I find that after 2 hours after a meal I am shaky, stomach growling, just … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
20-60 min. after eating meals (especially w/sugar) have
20-60 min. after eating meals (especially w/sugar) have palpitations, slight difficulty breathing w/pressure in chest center, mental confusion, sometimes dizziness, then severe headache and fatigue. A… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for term care
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for long term care ins based on a blood test showing my hemoglobin - A1C of 7.4 with a range of 3.0 - 6.0. To the best of my knowledge I have no adverse … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,642 satisfied customers
I am totally confused about my type 2 diabetes. When I test
I am totally confused about my type 2 diabetes. When I test at home whether it be morning, or afternoon, before lunch, breakfast or at bedtime, I get 185+ results everytime. I never have gotten below … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am self checking my blood glucose levels at home. My
I am self checking my blood glucose levels at home. My morning 8 hour fasting levels are between 92 and 105. My before lunch levels are between 89 and 94. My tow hour after meals numbers are between 9… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Is there a way I can find out if I am hypoglycemic and/or
is there a way I can find out if I am hypoglycemic and/or insulin resistant without taking an oral glucose tolerance test? I experience hypoglycemic symptoms, however, when I test my sugar, the readin… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x