Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had ultrasound of my liver. it reads 17.7 cm vertical

Customer Question
I had ultrasound of...

I had ultrasound of my liver. it reads 17.7 cm vertical span. blood tests revealed elevated ast, ap, alt. history of autoimmune disease. dr. said i may have autoimmune hepatitis.

Doctor's Assistant: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.

Is the size of my liver large?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

yes, your liver vertical span is a bit big.

a liver that is longer than 15.5 cm is considered enlarged

autoimmune hepatitis can cause your liver to be enlarged.

you should see a GI doctor or rheumatologist to see if treatment to help calm down your immune system will help your liver.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
50,128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have had elevated AST and ALT numbers in my last blood
I have had elevated AST and ALT numbers in my last blood test … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Please help,i have alt level at 115 and ast of 57,i have
hi,please help,i have alt level at 115 and ast of 57,i have hashimotos,with hypothyroid,im on 100 levo, im wondering if my liver is being affected by autoimmune disease,i dont drink ,smoke and im not … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My ALT and the AST count has gone up quite a bit. What would
My ALT and the AST count has gone up quite a bit. What would be the cause? 2012 ALT 33 AST 25 2013 26 19 2014 296 133 2015 398 195… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes that have to ten times the
I have elevated liver enzymes that have doubled to ten times the upper limit. I do not feel well. My doctor referred me to a specialist. The appointment is not until January. Should I wait this long? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
My son is 15, is QB of his football team, eats right, uses
My son is 15, is QB of his football team, eats right, uses no drugs or alcohol but yet his liver enzymes are 400, Why is that. He did recently finish taking Fluconazole. Could this cause it?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just received a phone call from my endocrinologist saying
Hi I just received a phone call from my endocrinologist saying she will not start me on hormones until I see my PCP. The reason is because my lab results that she ordered came back with my ALT at 224 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,128 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old woman, I've had mildly elevated AST and
I am a 53 year old woman, I've had mildly elevated AST and ALT for about the last 18 months. I've also had awful looking purpura intermittently for about two years. It is mainly on my arms, but someti… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been
I am a 24 year old female. My liver enzymes have been elevated for the last two blood tests I've had. ALT was 286 and AST at 136, the next test showed my ALT at 157 and AST at 55. The hep panel came b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis.
what are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis. i have a weak positive smooth muscle antibody of 1.4 with normal liver function and at times slightly high billirubin when fasting of 1.3… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an ultrasound revealed my cousin had an ultraound reading "borderline coarsening of the hepatic echotexture".. (nonspecific). Numerous liver tests hepat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Just got my lab results back and it showed my AST(sgot) 44
Just got my lab results back and it showed my AST(sgot) 44 and ALT(sgpt) should i be worried?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My RDW reading is high at 17.3% vs 11 to 15. What is RDW? My
My RDW reading is high at 17.3% vs 11 to 15. What is RDW? My AST is high at 66 U/L vs 10 to 35. What is AST? My ALT is high at 60 U/L vs 6 to 40. What is ALT? I appreciate your advice. Helen O'Neal… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I have elevated enzymes of 100 in both ALT and AST. I drink
I have elevated enzymes of 100 in both ALT and AST. I drink socially, but do not drink to excess often. Is this something you would worry about? I'm going back to my doctor for hepatitis tests this we… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,382 satisfied customers
What vatimins will affect ast and alt readings in the liver?
what vatimins will affect ast and alt readings in the liver? i had toe nail funga in 2009 and i took lamsil for three months would affect my liver readings now?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Just went to the Dr. Said something was really wrong with
just went to the Dr. Said something was really wrong with liver AST is 440 and ALT is 360. How high can Alt and AST go? I also diabetes.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Can weight loss and less alcohol lower elevated enzymes?
My test revealed AST levels of 45 and ALT levels of 71. Next test was ultrasound. I am a female who is 52 years old, obese, having drinks socially. Can these elevated enzymes be lowered to normal rang… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than
My mother has elevated AST and ALT, THE AST is higher than ALT. She has loss apetite, weight loss, and is weak. Her ultrasound showed normal liver, lobes are not enlarged. No risk factors of cirrhosis… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x