Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have gained s bit of weight and notice my abdomen is now…

Customer Question
I have gained s bit...
I have gained s bit of weight and notice my abdomen is now as metrical. No pain right now. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/15/2016
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you mean your abdomen is bloated?

Do you have any symptoms?

Please get yuor thyroid function checked --hypothyroidism can cause weight gain.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have gained a lot of weight and noticed my abdomen is asymmetrical Should I be concerned.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My abdomen is asymmetrical
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Little bit of asymmetrical can be normal.

However, you should also get an ultrasound to rule out any tumor as well --but that will be very unlikely.

Fatty benign lump is most likely.

Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Just delete my account. I don't have a thyroid issue. My abdomen is assmmetrical. Should I be concerned? Please respond.
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Hi I replied earlier to your question --are you getting my replies?

Here is the requote:

Little bit of asymmetrical can be normal.

However, you should also get an ultrasound to rule out any tumor as well --but that will be very unlikely.

Fatty benign lump is most likely.

Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok thanks.
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I got Ultra Sound and it showed a mass in left ovary. Should I get MRI?
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Yes you need a MRI and also a biopsy if needed.

CA125 level also should be checked as a ovarian cancer marker.

Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ca125 is a blood draw?
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago

Correct

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My tsh is 4.53 but free t4 is 1.07. Am I hypothyroid and
my tsh is 4.53 but free t4 is 1.07 . Am I hypothyroid and should I see an endocinologist? I have much trouble losing weight at Weight Watchers and have lost only 4 pounds in 8 months even if I stay on… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
What does mild reactive prominence of the lingular tonsillar
what does mild reactive prominence of the lingular tonsillar tissue, scattered lymph nodes in the neck and mild atrophy of the left lobe of the thyroid gland mean?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Is a thyroid TSH level of 20 risky and if so in what way?
Is a thyroid TSH level of 20 risky and if so in what way? Could this cause excessive persperation?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I am on a new soy-based diet and have hypothyroidism. I am
I am on a new soy-based diet and have hypothyroidism. I am suffering severe hot flashes and am wondering if this could be a conflict between Synthroid and eating soy 5 times per day … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
603 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid for thirty years.my TSH has been stable for years . My new internist wanted to some routine tests and my TSH is. .135 now I have been working… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
636 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and
my tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and gain weight so easily, my sleep isn't good … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
636 satisfied customers
I am on Hypertension and hypothyroidism pills, if I take
Hi , I am on Hypertension and hypothyroidism pills , if I take Female Libido enhancer ( herbs) would it clash ? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,502 satisfied customers
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking iodine, which I began taking 3 liquid drops with a small cup of water each day. I have never been an added salt eater in my 63 yrs, however, up … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
148 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism as a result of Hashimoto. Her thyroid antibiotics are 378.3, what is the best advice you can give me? Please and thank you. … read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid as of mid February 2018. I had almost a complete pituitary check up. Testosterone 667. Normal adrenals and cortisol. My tsh came back to par … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,875 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos hypothyroidism and have for the last few
I have hashimotos hypothyroidism and have for the last few weeks been experiencing tingling(parasthesia) can this be down to too much or too little medication? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,211 satisfied customers
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid)
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid) when I already took it this morning around 11:30am. I'm scared that I may have accidentally overdosed. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,404 satisfied customers
THYROID. I have a lg. cold nodule on the right lobe mostly
THYROID. I have a lg. cold nodule on the right lobe mostly hyperechoic and solid. 5.1x2.6x2.7. and on the left lobe a smaller hypoechoic nodule 4.4x0.8x2.3. I've been tested in Hopkins and they said I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
29,282 satisfied customers
My tsh levels were 7.2
my tsh levels were 7.2… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
I'm 19 my doctor told me my thyroid levels are over 300 and
I'm 19 my doctor told me my thyroid levels are over 300 and she wants me to see an oncologist. what does a thyroid level of 300 mean?… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
My TSH was 11.5 but no other tests done, The TSH was
lt;p>My TSH was 11.5 but no other tests done, The TSH was repeated now 8.5 and the T4,T3 total, Free thyroxine and T3 free all normal. I feel fine, no hypothyroid symptoms and thyroid not papable. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,502 satisfied customers
Feeling buzzing/vibration sensation in pelvic area does not
Feeling buzzing/vibration sensation in pelvic area does not hurt just frustrating. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
How does it take to start loosing weight after h pylori I
how long does it take to start loosing weight after h pylori I gained some weight and I am done with treatmeat and eating healthy and exercising and not loosing… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x