Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****. I am an otherwise healthy 28 yr old…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** *****. I am an otherwise healthy 28 yr old female, recently experiencing pelvic pain during menstruation. I went to a walk-in clinic and the physician prescribed Naproxen for dysmenorrhea (suspected Endometriosis) with a follow up ultra sound which came back with negative results (nothing seen/found). A blood test was ordered which found my TSH levels to be high (5.0 ?) but my T3 and T4 results were 'in range'. Slight increase of white blood cell count which the physician concluded could indicate infection due to the endo.Other side effects and symptoms that have me worried: In the last year I have experienced unexplained weight loss (165 lbs to 125 lbs) and more recently, in the last 3-4 months, have been experiencing extreme night sweats. My clothing/bedding is not too heavy and these sweats are not accompanied by a hot flash. Everything is soaked to the point of needing to change my clothing and sometimes my bedding. I have also experienced unexplained itchy hands and sometimes my forearms. I am concerned something systemic is occurring and I am not getting "consistent" care at a walk-in clinic.

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

That is as much as I can think of at this time.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/15/2016
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

As per current guidelines, you are hypothyroid.

TSH above 3.5 is considered hypothyroid even though T3 and T4 normal.

Hence hypothyroid can explain most of your symptoms except for weight loss part.

That raises the question of autoimmune disorder like systemic lupus, or systemic sclerosis.

Hence you will need autoimmune antibody panel as well --ANA titer w/ reflex to anti dsDNA antibody, anti SCL 70, sed rate, CRP, anti SSA, anti SSb etc.

A consultation with a rheumatologist should be considered as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Just had thyroid panel done. Everything came back normal,
Just had thyroid panel done. Everything came back normal, except my Free T3. Results were TSH: 1.32 Free T3: 4.1 T4 (not free): 7.2Of note, back in January my TSH was 1.28 and two years ago was .81, s… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,148 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old female. I have cold hands and feet, low
I'm a 39 year old female. I have cold hands and feet, low blood pressure, an average temp of 97.2, I'm always cold, my hair falls out in alarming quantities and I've gained nearly ten pounds in the la… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I have new test results. T3 125, T4 1.17, and TSH 0.512.
I have new test results. T3 125, T4 1.17, and TSH 0.512. Istill haven't received an answer from my doctor about meds or specialist. Ann… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My tsh has fluctuated the past 3 years. it is never lower
My tsh has fluctuated the past 3 years. it is never lower than 2.0. I recently was symptomatic at 3.86. The lab I use is not up to date with what the range for tsh is 0.3- 3.0. I can not get doctor to… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago
I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis four years ago at 47 years old and have been seeing an Endocrinologist every 6 months since my diagnosis. My last visit two weeks ago resulted in lab work a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54,
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54, freeT4 1.6, T3 uptake 32 ,T3 total 70. TPO ab 18, Thyroglobulin ab<20, IGA,IGG,&IGM <10 Have chronic dermographism. Painful, swollen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Abdominal swelling with palpable lymphnodes on abdomen and
abdominal swelling with palpable lymphnodes on abdomen and fast weight gain---all labs normal. Avoiding dairy intake due to lactose intolerance. Age/sex female over 40 yrs old.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am hypothyroid and I take 100mcg levothyroxine daily. I
I am hypothyroid and I take 100mcg levothyroxine daily. I had a blood test 2 weeks ago and I wonder if you could explain my blood results. TSH 14.2, T4 15.9 and T3 3.4 I am tired and i have a problem … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I need help in understanding recent thyroid blood tests. My
I need help in understanding recent thyroid blood tests. My results are: T4 = 15.1 was flagged as High with normal range 5.0-12.0 Total T3= 127 normal within range 8.0-200 TSH=2.21 normal within range… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 24 year old son has been experiencing debilitating
My 24 year old son has been experiencing debilitating anxiety attacks to the point he was voluntarily admitted to the Behavioral Health Center for two days. He had a fasting blood test before going in… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old WF. I am having all the symptoms of
I am a 57 year old WF. I am having all the symptoms of hypothyroidiam. The last symptom added to the list is unexplained loss of hair. The problem seems to be the labs come back normal, exp. T4-1.10, … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225
I've been on synthroid for 4 years now. My dosage is .225 and I just had my blood tested. My TSH level is 7.07. I am confused. Why would my TSH be so high if I'm taking a high level of synthroid?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had a problem of hypothyroidism for 30 years, and I
I have had a problem of hypothyroidism for 30 years, and I have taken daily thyroxine to counter it. A year ago I switched to a new endocrinologist because my old one retired. The new one insists that… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a 34year old, caucasian, female --1/2 lobectomy at
I am a 34year old, caucasian, female --1/2 lobectomy at age12 for thyroid cysts- no cancer. In 2001 I found 3 small goiters on my thyroid- fine needle done- no cancer. Always had what the doctors call… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I've had hypothyroidism since I'm 7 years old. I gave birth
I've had hypothyroidism since I'm 7 years old. I gave birth 9 months ago to my third child. Back in March my T3 (113),T4 (1.4),were within the middle range and TSH at the bottom of the range (.40). I … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
My internist lowered my synthroid from .138 to .125 to .112.
My internist lowered my synthroid from .138 to .125 to .112. Since, I've been having trouble controlling my weight, which has gone up — from 165 to 180. Could this weight gain be the result of slowing… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I just had bloodwork done and these
I have hypothyroidism. I just had bloodwork done and these are my results-TSH 16.92, Free T4 0.90, and Total T3 1.94. What would you conclude from those results?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x