Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am recovering from a severe upper respiratory infection…

Customer Question
I am recovering from a...
I am recovering from a severe upper respiratory infection and for the first time today was out of my bedroom watching TV when I fell asleep. I woke up 30 minutes later to find my right shoulder and back of my neck seemed chilled and noticed that one of my children had not closed the internal door to the garage tight enough and it blew open with all the wind we are experiencing in our state. I was about 3 feet away from the door. Those were the only areas along with my head not covered by a blanket.. I immediately took a hot shower and put menthol on the area. I am most concerned as I have know one person whom came down with Bells Palsy in a similar fashion. Is there anything else I can do to combat what happened?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
2/13/2016
Doctor: green-owl,
 replied 2 years ago
green-owl
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,000
Verified

Hi, to be on the safe side, can you tell me a few things? How long ago did this happen, did the skin kept a different color, if so how does it look right now? If you pass a finger lightly on that skin area, do you feel is as well as before (or the opposite symetrical part of your body)?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It happened 3 hours ago and the skin feels fine for now but I heard it takes 24 hours for symptoms
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If your not a medical doctor so how can you respond to this question?
Doctor: green-owl,
 replied 2 years ago

I am also a forest worker in the north and i am also a winter bike rider,i know cold very well. You did the right thing with the hot shower. The biggest danger as you were sleeping was hypothermia but that rarely happen in the situation you were in without being damp. Bells Palsy come from damage to the nerves. As you where having a blanket you got enough hot area/mass to heat those nerve by the blood flow. What got cold was the surface of the skin and unless it was -30C outdoor you are not likely to suffer from frostbite (especially that with just one door open, the wind was probably very low). For 30 min you will perhaps only have a little bit of rash/tinling tommorow and probably not even have any effect.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Verified

Hello,

I'm Dr Chaithanya, experienced General Physician attending you.

The question has been just posted to doctors.

Don't worry. Bell's palsy happens in rare cases when exposed to severe cold for a prolonged duration.

As you said, your exposure is limited to 30min and only your head is exposed to cold, nil chances of you getting into the similar situation.

Now, you did a right thing by taking a hot shower. Keep yourselves warm, and avoid stress.

Stress and thinking much about it can do more harm than it has to happen, so be assured, nothing is going to happen in your case.

Please feel free to ask if any further questions. If done for now, please leave a positive rating

[Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories.

Below link is the fastest way to reach me,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.

Dr Chaithanya is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How does dehydration cause hypothermia
How does dehydration cause hypothermia… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
What is hypothemia?
What is hypothemia?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had a blood alcohol content of .082 after suffering
I had a blood alcohol content of .082 after suffering hypothermia from a wreck into an icey river. My core body temperature was 87 degrees and my oxygen level was 10%. Would this have altered my blood… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My son has had a fever of 103 since Monday, dr diagnosed him
My son has had a fever of 103 since Monday, dr diagnosed him with croup. It finally broke but now he's clear down to 96. Should I be concerned of a bigger infection issue?? He's really cold and clammy… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,385 satisfied customers
Hubby usually runs about 98.8 but is running 97.4 tonight
Hubby usually runs about 98.8 but is running 97.4 tonight and is clammy . Do you think he is getting sick? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,385 satisfied customers
What does a temperature of 91.5 going up to 94 but not
what does a temperature of 91.5 going up to 94 but not higher mean? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
237 satisfied customers
What is it that tells you you've had enough alcohol to
What is it that tells you you've had enough alcohol to drink? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I am experiencing severe hair loss and can't let this
I am experiencing severe hair loss and can't let this continue. I don't know where to turn for help. I have spoken with dermatologist and they know it's severe but haven't given any solutions. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
What does a low temp, 95, and lethargic mean for a 70 year
What does a low temp, 95, and lethargic mean for a 70 year old female in otherwise good health. I recently had a bug for 2 weeks, upper respiratory and sinus, treated with Z-pak and steroids and had a… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,989 satisfied customers
I've been sick for a week and a half with 102-103 fever
I've been sick for a week and a half with 102-103 fever (lasted 4-5 days) and respiratory infection resulting in productive, intense cough. I am much imrpoved but my chest and lungs have been very sor… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was prescribed tamiflu and has been taking 75
my girlfriend was prescribed tamiflu and has been taking 75 mg 2x per day for about 4 dyas … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
815 satisfied customers
What could be the reason for 97.6 body temp? I haven't been
What could be the reason for 97.6 body temp? I haven't been sick. Have had a lot of joint and muscle pain in the last few weeks. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to cold showers help me combat it. I do feel very alert when exposing myself to 1 minute of freezing water. But I become fatigued again in 2 hours… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old female. I have been diagnosed with a
I am a 31 year old female. I have been diagnosed with a candida glabrata infection in the vagina. Doctor gave me boric acid capsules to insert for 14 days. I am terrified because I have read glabrata … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,191 satisfied customers
This is a question for a novel I'm writing. A slender girl
This is a question for a novel I'm writing.A slender girl wearing a wool cloak gets soaking wet in the rain early in the morning when it's 50 degrees F. She's unable to get dry and is stationary all d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,191 satisfied customers
If neutrophils % goes up and lymphocyte % drops over one
If neutrophils % goes up and lymphocyte % drops over one month period, does that mean infection is worsening? Dec 1 neutrophils: 49.5 (range 23-45); Jan 1: 76.9 Dec 1 lymphocytes: 39.3 (range 45-65); … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,191 satisfied customers
I have been feeling for 3 days with a sore throat, wheezing
Hello, I have been feeling for 3 days with a sore throat, wheezing breath and a lot of coughing. The odd thing is that my body temperature is close to hypothermia (35.2C - 35.5C with multiple measurem… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
Is a temp of 91.1 dangerous? Levothyroxine, arnuity,
Levothyroxine, arnuity, Dymista, levocytrizine and for cough Delsym … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,005 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x