Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What is this? Itchy feet heels and ankle area - peeling skin
What is this? Itchy feet heels and ankle area - peeling skin and dots - white looking pimple bubble(?) super itchy last night now looks like this and I have itchy bigger spots on my butt! Please help?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,691 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing rashes for five months. I've been
I have been experiencing rashes for five months. I've been given multiple diagnoses with the last being potential scabies. She was not completely sure it is what it was but prescribed ivermectin for m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if I have hives or scabies. Itchy
I'm trying to figure out if I have hives or scabies … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,549 satisfied customers
I had contact with a baby over 7 weeks ago and just found
Hi. I had contact with a baby over 7 weeks ago and just found out she was diagnosed with scabies. I have no symptoms other than occasional itchy bumps/scratches but go away in a few minutes after putt… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,177 satisfied customers
Beern having trouble with drs and my usual pain meds. my
beern having trouble with drs and my usual pain meds. my mother died 4 years ago shortly after her 3rd bak surgery. she became paralylised (not sure about the spelling) from feet to head and her respi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I've been getting some type of bug bite on me for the past
I've been getting some type of bug bite on me for the past month or two and i cant figure out whats biting me. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,221 satisfied customers
There...hematology question here. My MPV (routine CBC)
Hi, there...hematology question here. My MPV (routine CBC) measured 5.7, but my doctor said MPV doesn't mean anything. Do you agree? I've had a few CBCs done over the years, and it has gradually dropp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my recent blood tests. Have been
I am concerned about my recent blood tests. Have been feeling tired for over a year now and odd other symptoms like heavy periods, tingly fingers etc.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
38 years old i have gestational Debates Mellitus. I have a
I am Alice 38 years old i have gestational Debates Mellitus. I have a daughter is 88 days, breast milk feeding. Yesterday I did blood glucose test , the result of test:glucose is 4.88, after drunk glu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
HELP. just went through 3 days of extreem HOT flashes with
HELP. just went through 3 days of extreem HOT flashes with very little relief in between,also extreem iritablity,probably lost my best friend,and dont know why. I almost attacked her.good grief. i hav… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My nine yr. old son was diagnosed with scabies, and we
My nine yr. old son was diagnosed with scabies, and we treated the entire family with over the counter permethrin 28 days ago. He is much better, still some "spots", but nothing new. Now my father-in-… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My two sons and have had a rash for about 2 months now. One
My two sons and have had a rash for about 2 months now. One has seen a doctor and he was diagnosed with having an allergic reaction to detergent. THe other was diagnosed with having very dry skin. I h… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am 38 years old, 5'6 and 125 pounds. my platelets read
Hi. I am 38 years old, 5'6 and 125 pounds. my platelets read 408...what does this mean? Also, I was diagnosed with very early menopause 1 year ago..my FSH was 65....today is reads 138. How could it ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 92 yr old Mother has been" itching" since April and has
My 92 yr old Mother has been" itching " since April and has had two applications of cream for scabies. This made no difference and the condition got worse. I understand a long reigieme of treatment wa… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,107 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a terrible inter itch under his scrotum. he
my boyfriend has a terrible inter itch under his scrotum. he just carves at it. it isn't on the surface so all the creams the dr's keep giving arent helping. please help he is going to itch until he b… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
General Internist and Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I have small red bumps in my pubic region, in the area where
I have small red bumps in my pubic region, in the area where the my hair grows and a few bumps on the shaft of my penis, that have dissipated. I was tested for Herpes, HIV, Gonorrhea, Syphilis, Hepati… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
For the past few months I get bites all over my body, about
For the past few months I get bites all over my body, about once a day at least. My girlfriend, we often share the same bed, doesn't have any and neither does any of my co-workers. They are red and ve… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroidism tsh was 15.8 but t4 was normal, and
Hi i have hyperthyroidism tsh was 15.8 but t4 was normal, and was put on 25 mcg of levothyroxine am i on the correct medication, i thought levothyroxine was for a low thyroid… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x