Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What type of carbohydrates ( mono, di, poly) should be

Customer Question
avoided with a high triglyceride...
What type of carbohydrates ( mono, di, poly) should be avoided with a high triglyceride level?:
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/10/2016
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,944
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Thanks for this question

Any type of processed carb

white bread, white rice, simple sugars, fructose, sucrose, glucose.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,944
59,944 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My doctor said my triglycerides are high. What is normal for
My doctor said my triglycerides are high. What is normal for a 42 year old male, 255 lbs 6'4"… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,569 satisfied customers
What are the foods to eat ti lower my triglyceride s. It'.
What are the foods to eat ti lower my triglyceride s . It' . 223....Any medications. I cn take to lower it.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes.Today i
I have recently been diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes.Today i urnitated so much that I lost 3.8 pounds in a 10 hour period. What should I do?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I asked this same question the other night. Ihave been
I asked this same question the other night. Ihave been having weakness and fatigue and seem to have carbohydrate intolerance. The other day I ate black beans for lunch and felt very bad afterwards, I … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,219 satisfied customers
I am in my late 40s diagnosed with epilepsy and have been
I am in my late 40s diagnosed with epilepsy and have been given Keppra for that problem. Now my GP has given me lipitor for a slightly elevated cholesterol levels.My question is: If the brain makes an… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I got an Esr value of 35 mm/hr. What does this imply? My
Greetings. I got an Esr value of 35 mm/hr. What does this imply? My doctor at a local major hospital said its not alarming for my age of 48. The next day after testing I had a slight flu. Other result… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Been fatigued and unenergetic. Some tingling in my feet.
Been fatigued and unenergetic. Some tingling in my feet. Vision failing a bit. Hungrier than usual. Urinating a bit more frequently. Wondering if I am developing type 2 diabetes.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My mother died at age 23 with a rare liver disease,my son
my mother died at age 23 with a rare liver disease,my son died of pancreatitis due to high triglycerides at age 31, i also have been treated for pancreatitis with triglyceride levels 3000. pleasehelp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past week. In 2008: LDL 125 HDL 84. LDL now is 126 and HDL is 87. With the weird jump in triglycerides, my total cholesterol is 253, now listed as h… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
What do you need to do to lower your tyglycerides? mine is
What do you need to do to lower your tyglycerides? mine is 172. and I am diabetic my A1C is 6.4… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
59,944 satisfied customers
I just received my test results for Cholesterol. I have some
I just received my test results for Cholesterol. I have some questions about the large swing from November of 2009 and November of 2010 and what is the Triglycerides and what would cause this major sw… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Have a question about Triglycerides. I am 53, 5 10, weigh
Hi. Have a question about Triglycerides. I am 53, 5 10, weigh 160, run 4 miles a day walk 2 at lunch time, a vegetarian eat oatmeal for breakfast, maybe a little too much cheese, eggs on the weekend 3… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have a question on weight management, I am 44 & I have ,s
Hi I have a question on weight management, I am 44 & I have Turner,s syndrome, & because of my Turners I have a thyroid condition & high blood pressure, & I am on hormone theapy, I am very frustrated … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I had my triglycerides at 213 in February I had another test
I had my triglycerides at 213 in February I had another test in June an my triglycerides were 458 My veins in my ankles are becoming spider veins I read that this is caused by high triglycerides is th… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Been diagnosed with fatty liver through a ultra sound ...but
been diagnosed with fatty liver through a ultra sound ...but all my liver fuction bloodwork and cancer markers show nothing! my tryglycerides were 260 very high.....hmmmm how could this be? should i h… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
What could be the cause & should there be concern of low
What could be the cause & should there be concern of low triglycerides (35) and low glucose level (59) in blood work? Thyroid /cholesterol/ hormone/ blood count levels came back normal. C-peptide leve… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
From a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68
from a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68 years old the results came back with very high levels of; Triglycerides, VLDLcal,C reactive Protien.will you please explain what these are an… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My geranddaughter is sixteen is fairly good health, some
My geranddaughter is sixteen is fairly good health, some asthma. Herbloodtest came out with high cholesterol - 251 and triglycerides of 346. The cho has been over 200 since she was eleven years. she i… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
267 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x