Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has all of sudden has had a horrible garlic

Customer Question
My husband has all...

My husband has all of sudden has had a horrible garlic smell. He has been recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. Could ferrate infusions and vitamins cause this? He had 5 bypass heart surgery last year and history of ***** ***** syndrome with esophageal ulcers before that. Recently his doctor told him she thought he may have lupus or leukemia due to low white and red blood cells (the rare leukemia)..Lupus was ruled out. His blood work still shows deficiency after two infusions of ferrate. Now he has been put on 3 supplemental vitamins. His PSA seems to always be around 5 to 7 but the urologist says it is only infection. I can't help but worry about cancer. What do you think?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

He can't tel he smells of garlic, but it is bad! Hasm

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
2/3/2016
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

Thank you for your question.

There is a strong possibility of the garlic smell being related to one of the supplements that he is on.

So I would not worry too much about the garlic smell itself being an indicator of anything serious.

However, if his blood counts do not improve even after taking supplementation for a month or two then the next step is diong a bone marrow biopsy to see exactly what's going on and to definitively rule out anything serious.

However, it would be VERY UNLIKELY to be anything serious like cancer from what you are mentioning because had that been the case the doctors would have known it already.

Leukemia usually does not cause low white cell count (although possible but pretty rare to say the least, he would be very sick if that were the case).

It usually causes a high white cell count with low red cell counts and platelets.

Let me know if you have more questions

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kindest regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago

This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.

I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.

Kindest regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
8,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have received my blood work results and my iron level was
I have received my blood work results and my iron level was 3.7 and my hb was 10.1 … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,132 satisfied customers
What causes iron deficiency anemia, and how best to treat
What causes iron deficiency anemia, and how best to treat it? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,132 satisfied customers
Would an infusion of Iron Dextran (IV) have an impact on
Would an infusion of Iron Dextran (IV) have an impact on other vitamin levels in the body, specifically the B vitamins?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My husband has low iron. Not bowel cancer or leukemia. Took
My husband has low iron. Not bowel cancer or leukemia. Took iron pills for 3 months iron level came better but now it's back. Very fatigued. 59 years old. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have iron deficiency anemia complicated by being
I have iron deficiency anemia complicated by being malabsorptive after gastric bypass surgery. My GP has me taking polysaccride iron twice a day and that did not bring up my blood iron and ferritin le… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
I am 80 yr old female with chf, parkinsonisms,copd, cad,
I am 80 yr old female with chf, parkinsonisms,copd, cad, diverticulitis, to name the major problems. Have chronic anemia, doctor suggests iron infusion vs colonoscopy & endoscopy. He states the invasi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have been getting Iron Infusions since Oct. 2011 (Iron 59
I have been getting Iron Infusions since Oct. 2011 (Iron 59 with VitC). My levels are getting a little better, but my doctor said with the amount of iron I have been getting my levels should be off th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son has low iron and low saturation, but normal iron
my son has low iron and low saturation, but normal iron binding capacity and normal transferrin. also, his est was normal and his retic hgb are normal but his retic count is low...please explain...… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid Arthritis. I have been struggling with anemia for some time. My hemoglobin is 8.8 down from 9.1 in April. I had a colonoscopy last year - a polyp… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was just told that my hemoglobin is 8 what does that mean?
I was just told that my hemoglobin is 8 what does that mean? do I have cancer? THANK YOU, KEN… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
How dangerous is a ferritin level of 16? Should I expect to
How dangerous is a ferritin level of 16? Should I expect to have a similar painful reaction to the next iron infusions? What additional treatment is recommended?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin low-19,TIBC high-552,phosphorus high-4.9,folate high more than 0 and vitimin d is low-23 thank you, brenda… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have a 12 defiencency and thallesemia minor.I receive 12
i have a b 12 defiencency and thallesemia minor.I receive b 12 shots weekly and recently had 3 iron infusions.I am still short of breath and extremely tired.I was a level 4 in iron. I was told it woul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I feel lightheaded, have a history of syncope, irregular
i feel lightheaded, have a history of syncope, irregular heartbeat, rapid heartbeat and low heart rate, hx of gastric bypass in 04/2001. Loss of 300+lbs. Have been severely anemic in las year, had 2 i… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron
My HCT is 27.1, HGB is 8.4, Iron Sat is 2...I developed iron deficiency anemia post gastric bypass. Would you recommend RBC infusion followed by iron dextran infusions, or just the iron dextran from t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
I have oily, dark bowel movements 3-4 times a day and
I have oily, dark bowel movements 3-4 times a day and sometimes with urgency. What would cause this.… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Howdy: My 14 month-old son recently had bloodwork done; his
Howdy: My 14 month-old son recently had bloodwork done; his red count was low at 6.5, white count was 15000. He was born 6 weeks early and while he is thriving, he refuses most solid food and is still… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
My father is having a little bit of anemia, testirons have
My father is having a little bit of anemia, testirons have dropped and he has leukemia (but the controlled type) he has his heart a bit weak. So what is recommended for him to immediately get rid of t… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x