Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a high risk exposure on June 20th. I started pep
Second opinion] I had a high risk exposure on June 20th. I started pep approx. 32.5-33 hours after the possible exposure. I Finished PEP on July 18. Tivicay/Truvada. At around the 15th day post exposu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a severe hypochondriac and have been suffering from
I am a severe hypochondriac and have been suffering from anal fissures for the past year due to chronic constipation. I recently was on Metronidazole for 5 days and during that time started having sig… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,235 satisfied customers
My wife has been having some problems here recently. She's
Hi, My wife has been having some problems here recently. She's been very itchy all over (Mostly scratching small raised bumps). but also when she's been scratching a bruise has been developing easily.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
This Question is for this expert only. if i have Like hot
This Question is for this expert only . if i have Like hot flashes cold and hot does that mean advanced Aids Thank you… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of
My 28 year old son, who is healthy, had a cbc in January of this year, where his platelets were 144 . labs were done because he had been taking creatine supplements and other herbal pr work out supple… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
For general medicine a doctor diagnosed me a severe
For general medicine Hello a doctor diagnosed me a severe pharyngitis with white fluid fever and aches. He prescribed me a CBC which indicates : High count of neutrophils at 10 (normal 4to7) Low count… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
If i contracted hiv 6.3 years ago (protected sex with
hi. if i contracted hiv 6.3 years ago (protected sex with female) symptoms would i possibly have by now? i have had no symptoms of hiv. (NOT BEEN TESTED FOR HIV)MY CBC SHOWS WBC 5.3 LYMPH 1.8 MONO 0.5… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
If i contracted hiv 6 years ago (protected sex with female)
hi. if i contracted hiv 6 years ago (protected sex with female) symptoms would i possibly have by now? i have had no symptoms of hiv. (NOT BEEN TESTED FOR HIV)MY CBC SHOWS WBC 5.3 LYMPH 1.8 MONO 0.5 E… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
What is a urinalysis that reads- thank you cloudy yellow 5-7
what is a urinalysis that reads- thank you cloudy yellow 5-7 WBC 5-10 RBC leukocytes ++ PH 6 urine culture showed 70,000 enterococcus trace protein… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight
lt;p>I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight loss (over one year), though he has gained a little bit of it back recently, has begun to experience some dizziness in the past three mont… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
I had unprotected anal sex with a shady girl approximately 8
I had unprotected anal sex with a shady girl approximately 8 years ago. I got a blood test done 4 years ago, however, it was not specific for HIV... As I recall my WBC count was normal. If my GP saw n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
53 yo F with hx of HTN and polycystic kidney disease with
53 yo F with hx of HTN and polycystic kidney disease with normal renal function. She goes to walkin MD today because of URI symptoms. CBC shows new onset pancytopenia, with low RBC, WBC and platelet c… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart
my 59 year old sister recently (4 mos. ago) had major heart surgery. Septal myectomy, mitral valve repair, aortic repair and came through surgery pretty well. But within several weeks she developed hi… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I've recently had a complete and red blood cell blood test
i've recently had a complete white and red blood cell blood test and platelets and auto immune system blood tests which have all been completely normal. If I had HIV would the auto immune and the plat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,580 satisfied customers
I recently had extensive blood work for the symptoms:
I recently had extensive blood work for the symptoms: fatigue, dizziness, low body temp (97.1 avg.), recent gluten and alcohol intolerance, anxiety, frequent heart palpitations, and low sex drive. (sy… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have recently (last week) visited an sti clinic and was
Hi i have recently (last week) visited an sti clinic and was diagnosed with NSU. I am still awaiting full results but i know it is not gonnorea. Before visiting the clinic I had no physical symptoms o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had sex wit a sexworker before 13 to 17 years (Exactly can
I had sex wit a sexworker before 13 to 17 years (Exactly can not remember). I dont have any symptoms of HIV but always hunting of tension after reading these medical sites. Recently I did few tests li… read more
FamilyDoc
FamilyDoc
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week,
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week, temperature goes to 40 Centigrade, and the blood test result shown a low level WBC (2,000) and also low Neutrophyl (0,40) but his Haemoglobin level … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x