How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11319
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I had sex 23 years ago, no symptoms of hiv to date. Have

Customer Question

If I had sex 23 years ago, no symptoms of hiv to date. Have not had antibiotics even in that time. Never taken a test but is it possible to have it and not know given the long time period.
Recent Cbc shows high wbc, strong platelets.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



How old are you?

Male/female?

What kind of sex?

Do you have any symptoms?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HiI'm a 38 year old female, and was in a relationship with a male. No symptoms, I've never had infections or in fact since we parted been particularly ill other than a cold every other year. No other meds or problems. Reason for question is that am pregnant and have to take a his test and I'd like to know what the chances are that I may get a shock. To my knowledge he's in a new relationship, happy etc - certainly still alive.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

From what you have posted I would say that your chances of having caught HIV 23 years ago is about zero.....

You, truly, have nothing to worry about.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

And congrats on the upcoming addition to your family :)

My oldest daughter just gave birth to our second grandson last night...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Congratulations on your new grandbaby. Thanks for your response. I've been using google a bit too much and there are stories of people whom have the virus but no symptoms for many years. Pregnancy brings its own set of worries so I wanted to get more info. Do you think if I had it, it would have shown before now? I'm unclear how long the period of time is you would be aware of it, some people say 10 years others up to 25.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. He is 6lbs 7.2Oz. Both mother and child are healthy and doing fine.

Do not listen to what people -- or the Evil Dr. Google -- have to say.

You had a better chance of winning the recent one billion dollar Powerball Jackpot than you have of unknowingly harboring the HIV virus in your body for these past few decades.

So. What should you do?

Put these fears behind you....

And, in any event, your mandatory HIV testing will make all this worry moot very soon.

So. In the immortal words of Bobby McFarrin:

Don't Worry. Be Happy :)

Make sense?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS