Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Yesterday my WBC was 3.4 and they had me retake it today and
Hi,Yesterday my WBC was 3.4 and they had me retake it today and it is 3.6. today. I am waiting to hear from my doctor what the next step is. Everything on my CBC Differential came out normal. Does thi… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,358 satisfied customers
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and
Normal CBC...all within range except LDL borderline high and ferritin borderline low. WBC is 4.98 and (3.80-10.50), but lymphocytes are 1.08 (1.00-3.30) and eosinphils are 0.27 (0.00-0.50), but percen… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Was just curious why my WBC would be high and my MPV be low?
was just curious why my WBC would be high and my MPV be low? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,608 satisfied customers
Protein in urine, fatigue, increased WBC count, decreased
Protein in urine, fatigue, increased WBC count, decreased weight, sore throat and low grade fever in 18 year old female. Occasional stomach pain. PCP says virus but she's been this way for 3 weeks. Wh… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had to be in hospital last Sat. For 104 temp., dangerously
I had to be in hospital last Sat. For 104 temp., dangerously low potassium & sodium levels. That has been remedied. I also had 2.4 white blood cell count upoun arrival @ ER. The next day they took my … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I'm in the ICU with my wife. The doctors no nothing about
I'm in the ICU with my wife. The doctors no nothing about what has brought us here. HELP! She told me she a couple weeks ago that she was concerned that she might have a staff infection because she ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,608 satisfied customers
I have had a severe headache with nausea/vomiting for 72
Hello, I have had a severe headache with nausea/vomiting for 72 hours. It came on suddenly with vomiting for over 5 hours and severe headache pain. I went to the ER @ 48 hours for the intense pain and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,608 satisfied customers
I am a 19 year old female. I have been getting abdominal
Hi, i am a 19 year old female. I have been getting abdominal pain for the last 36 hours or so. I would say it is moderate pain. It started off around my navel but seems to have moved more to the right… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
How much concern should i have with a blood test showing WBC
how much concern should i have with a blood test showing WBC at 9.2 and lymph% at only 9.8%… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Six weeks ago I had hernia and penile implant replacement
Six weeks ago I had hernia and penile implant replacement surgery. I am 77 years old and this is 4th implant surgery. There is no indciation of infection and I am recovering slowly but well. Area of s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I basically had a question about lab numbers.......my 4yo
Hi there! I basically had a question about lab numbers.......my 4yo son was seen in the ER early Monday morning for severe abdominal pain around the bellybutton. After blood work he had an abdominal x… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I went to the ER last evening due to severe abdominal pain.
I went to the ER last evening due to severe abdominal pain. A CBC was performed. My WBC is 13.0, RBC is 3.91, MCH is 31.5, Neutro Absolute 8.4 and Lymph absolute is 3.8. What do these results mean? Th… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I got blood work done... my monocytes count came back at 0
hello, I got blood work done... my monocytes count came back at 0 count with range being 3-8 and my lymphovytes came back at 36% with the range being 20-25... is this ok?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
I have a 137 liver count. What could this possibly be from?
I have a 137 liver count. What could this possibly be from? My white count is 14.2. Now, can someone answer me as to the possible causes for these high numbers? I have been waiting 4 hours.… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,608 satisfied customers
My blood cell count stays 3 pts. below the normal range. Is
My white blood cell count stays 3 pts. below the normal range. Is this dangerous to my health?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,602 satisfied customers
Ive been on prednisone term and have had high neuttiphils
ive been on prednisone long term and have had high neuttiphils and low lymphs but today my cbc showed 93 neut with a very low lymph at 4 my absolute neut 10 and absolute lymp 0.5 reactive lymp 1 was n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I did my CBC and my results were as follows WBC=2.9-
i did my CBC and my results were as follows WBC=2.9- low,RBC=3.84-low, HGb=11.2-low, HCT=33.5-low, NEUTROPHILS=36 -low, LYMPHOCTYTES=49 HIGH, eosinophils=5-high, Abs Neutrphils1.07-low, and Abs Monocy… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I'm a 40 yr. old, active, healthy female. I have had lower
I'm a 40 yr. old, active, healthy female. I have had lower back pain at L5, on and off for 7 years. MRI,CT, Bone Scan show bulging disc, a little arthritis, and disc sitting by nerve. PT has helped, b… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x