Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm hoping someone can help me. I'm aa 53-year-old female
Hi! I'm hoping someone can help me. I'm aa 53-year-old female who exercises regularly. I'm 5 feet 4 inches and I weigh 143 pounds. I've lost 29 pounds in the last 8 months. I'm also not a heavy drinke… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,355 satisfied customers
Lim, I wanted on some of the questions we had spoken about a
Hello Dr. Lim,I wanted to follow up on some of the questions we had spoken about a couple weeks back now that I have more information from the ultra sound.Good news is they did not find any lesions or… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,355 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound due to nausea and upper right quad pain.
I had an ultrasound due to nausea and upper right quad pain. the result was diffuse increased echotexture throughout the entire liver corresponding to hepatic steatosis or other underlying hepatocellu… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,817 satisfied customers
I chatted with Dr.Uzair a couple of weeks ago and I would
I chatted with Dr.Uzair a couple of weeks ago and I would like to know if he is available or another specialist regarding coarse, echogenic liver texture. 1st I had an abdominal ultrasound which shows… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,840 satisfied customers
For hepatitis C i have a result of .1 the reverence range is
For hepatitis C i have a result of .1 the reverence range is 0.0-0.9 s/co ratio … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,585 satisfied customers
I did another ultrasound after 7 months from the first one.
Hi doctor , i did another ultrasound after 7 months from the first one. It goes like this : EXAM: ULTRASOUND ABDOMEN COMPLETEHISTORY: Fatty liverTECHNIQUE: Standard grayscale images were acquired with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Focal pericellular fibrosis what is this. A. LIVER, WEDGE
A. LIVER, WEDGE BIOPSY: STEATOHEPATITIS WITH MILD ACTIVITY AND MINIMAL PERIVENULAR/PERICELLULAR FIBROSIS what does this mean … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,681 satisfied customers
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall,
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall, 265 pounds. ALT (SGPT) came back high (75 in a normal range of 0-45), Triglycerides high (187 in a normal range of 10-150), Cholesterol low (1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What does the following mean about my gallbladder?: The
What does the following mean about my gallbladder?: The gallbladder demonstrates a normal anechoic echotexture without pericholecystic fluid or wall thickening. There are no shadowing gallbladder foci… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can someone explain to me how having three different types
can someone explain to me how having three different types of cirrhosis, now no longer treatable affects my diagnosis? I have a meld of 10 and have had two trips to hospital in last month to remove fl… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have
Liver function test: Are these results OK. I believe I have a non alcoholic fatty liver Total Billirubin 4.1 Direct Bilirubin 1.2 Indirect Bilirubin 3 Alkaline Phosphatase 70 ALT 63 AST 31 GGT 33 Tota… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 60-yr old male. I have very recent completely normal
I am a 60-yr old male. I have very recent completely normal liver function tests; no fatigue...in fact feel normal - but have a swollen liver. Have been a daily drinker for 10-12 yrs. Also some recent… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
After having pain and pressure in my abdomen, just under my
After having pain and pressure in my abdomen, just under my rib cage, and constant nausea for several weeks, I finally went to get checked out by a local physician this past week. He sent me for blood… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have moderately increased/coarsened hepatic echotexture
I have moderately increased/coarsened hepatic echotexture consistent with what the called infiltrative disease. What is that?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an
After elevated liver enzyme levels AST and ALT, an ultrasound revealed my cousin had an ultraound reading "borderline coarsening of the hepatic echotexture".. (nonspecific). Numerous liver tests hepat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I did a liver scan (ultrasound) last week. What they found
Hi, i did a liver scan (ultrasound) last week. What they found was: 6 mm echogenic focus left lobe of the liver suggestive of a hemangioma. Followup imaging is recommended to assess for stability. The… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old female, 5'6 and 104 lbs, have lost weight
I am a 29 year old female, 5'6 and 104 lbs, have lost weight due to difficulties with my digestion this fall/winter, but have had bowel troubles for the last four years (since 2006), off and on. I hav… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am 42 and while undergoing a physical before returning to
Hello, My name is ***** ***** am 42 and while undergoing a physical before returning to Iraq, it was discovered during an ultra sound that i have Seve Hepatic Steatosis. I have a cholesterol level of … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x