Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a bio screening at work and my cholesterol was 256,
I had a bio screening at work and my cholesterol was 256, ldl 196, hdl 34, triglyceride 130. Tc/hdl ratio 7.5 body mass index 40.93 & blood pressure was 110/82. I am current taken tropel 25 mg and div… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My Chiropractor believes all of the symptoms are related. He
My Chiropractor believes all of the symptoms are related. He tested my strength in my right arn and did an electrical test and stated that I had congestive heart failure that can be improved with Viti… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNECOLOGIST AND OBSTETRICIAN
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,842 satisfied customers
The doctor said that I have a nonalcoholic fatty liver. I am
The doctor said that I have a nonalcoholic fatty liver. I am 65 yrs. old. 5'0 and weigh 140lbs. What can I do for this problem.… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
FOR A ALL NATURAL NO SIDE EFFECTS SUPPLEMENT TO HELP LOWER
I AM LOOKING FOR A ALL NATURAL NO SIDE EFFECTS SUPPLEMENT TO HELP LOWER CHOLESTREOL..MY HUSBANDS NUMBER IS ***** REALLY THAT HIGH..BUT I DO NOT WANT HIM ON THE PRESCRIPTION STUFF BECAUSE IT IS NOT GOO… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104),
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104), high cholesterol (8.2) and possible borderline diabetes. I decided that I would like to try and address these issues by losing weight, and hav… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,119 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old female. My feet are constantly swollen. I
I am a 68 year old female. My feet are constantly swollen. I am tired much of the time. I am over 100 pounds over weight.I have obstructive sleep apnea but cannot use the machine because my throat get… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My husband recently had a stress test and has been told he
My husband recently had a stress test and has been told he has a trace of mitral regurgitation and diastlic dystunction due to stiffness in the heart walls. He has a relatively low blood pressure at m… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Please tell me what hyertensive heart disease is? My 58 year
Please tell me what hyertensive heart disease is? My 58 year old brother died from this and also diabetes, could please explain both these? I'm 61 do i need to worry about the heart disease and Dad di… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Had my blood pressure checked today. was 134/79. usually in
had my blood pressure checked today. was 134/79. usually in the high 120s/70s range. I understand on some websites, this is called high normal.. others it is called prehypertension. 1) how can i lower… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Total Cholesterol: 187 LDL: 125 HDL: 43 (was 55 a year ago)
Total Cholesterol: 187 LDL: 125 HDL: 43 (was 55 a year ago) Recent weight loss: From 290.4 to 239 since 2/19/2010 Typical BP: 105/70 Resting heart rate: 65 My doctor wants me to take Privastatin, but … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I am 52, not menapausal, slightly overweight, am losing
I am 52, not menapausal, slightly overweight, am losing weight at 5lbs per week, good diet, on morphine for 30 years and have never had this problem. I just walked into my bedroom, opened the window, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm 54 years old and my blood pressure is 125/75 - 130/80
I'm 54 years old and my blood pressure is 125/75 - 130/80 medically treated. I really need to lose weight (around 50-60 lbs) and need something as a jump start that will speed up my rapidly decelerati… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
I a 45 years old i am overweight tryng to lose weight but
i a 45 years old i am overweight tryng to lose weight but weigh 179 now and i am 5 2 my total choestrol is 180 trig 131 led 105 hdl 49 and glucose 103 all within normal range but my doctor says it is … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My doctor wants to put me on heart medicine strictly from
My doctor wants to put me on heart medicine strictly from blood tests. I am not overweight, and I do not have high blood pressure-- it usually is about 117 over 70. I am a male and 62 years old. My ld… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
Thank You for taking my question. I am medicines for
Hello Doctor, Thank You for taking my question. I am medicines for diabetes 2, high blood pressure and hight cholesterol, asteopenia and sleep apnea. Meds I take are Metformin 1000mg, Bayetta 10 mcg, … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
An urgent care doctor suspected CHF with my symptoms. My
An urgent care doctor suspected CHF with my symptoms. My cardiologist did an echocardiogram, said it was fine, now wants to do an angiogram. Is this necessary?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My exhusband recently died from Coronary Artery Disease he
My exhusband recently died from Coronary Artery Disease he was 45 years old. They said that his left main was 80% blocked and the remainder were between 60-80%. He was a smoker and his father died of … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Because of escalating health problems, I need to lose weight
because of escalating health problems, I need to lose weight steadily and quickly and am considering stomach band surgery. Is this as safe as it seems ???… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x