How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Diagnosed with herpes in the Philippines. A very competent

Customer Question

Diagnosed with herpes in the Philippines. A very competent dermatologist. Got to keep out of the sun, lots of pills and potions to take before I get home to Sydney in a week. All good, however wasn't able to tell this doctor here what medications I'm on, am on a small dose of lithium, generally .4 is my level, one of the drugs she's prescribed is prednisone, what do you think, take it or give it a miss?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

there is no drug interaction between lithium and prednisone

prednisone is very good at bring down inflammation, but it can suppress your immune system

you want your immune system stronger to suppress your herpes outbreak

what you should be on is an anti-viral agent like acyclovir or valcyclovir pills and creams to suppress the herpes virus and make it dormant again

do you have oral or genital outbreak of herpes currently?

is it getting better or worse currently?

are you on an antiviral agent?