Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Could you explain my liver enzyme report .Would like to know…

Customer Question
Hello Could you explain my...
Hello Could you explain my liver enzyme report .Would like to know what ranges it should be.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/31/2016
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,971
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Thanks for this question.

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm happy to help. Please attach the report for my review

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You have already taken my money, I HAVE NO RESULTS. I AM REPORTING JUST ANSWER
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

you haven't given me the report

how am I supposed to give you an answer?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,971
59,971 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I would like for a Dr. to interpet results from an abdominal
I would like for a Dr. to interpet results from an abdominal scan I had done … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
AST 43. ALT 41 and GGT 68 should I be concerned. Alkaline
AST 43 JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: ALT 41 and GGT 68 should I be concerned JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
407 satisfied customers
My alkaline phosphatase level is 147, what does this mean?
my alkaline phosphatase level is 147, what does this mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I just got a liver biopsy report and wondered if you could
I just got a liver biopsy report and wondered if you could explain it to me … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had liver biopsy done because of elevated enzymes and
I had liver biopsy done because of elevated enzymes and asma. they mailed me the report and said we would discuss it at my appointment 25th. I just wondered if you could explain it to me and what it m… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound after blood tests said i had a
I had an abdominal ultrasound after blood tests said i had a high liver enzyme. 4 hours after ultra sound my doctors office called and said the doctor wants to see me for results. Should I be worried.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
High liver enzymes. That's how I got the test results. I am
Yes, that's how I got the test results. I am on all synthetic hormones for endocrine related disorders. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Im in need of someone to break down my blood test results
Hi There, Im in need of someone to break down my blood test results and explain what they mean. I have been having some problems with my digestion / GERD and I my doctor took some blood work and stuck… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges. The ALT range on this test was 0-32. What can I do to lower it and is this a big concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal sonogram. The sonogram report notes an
I had an abdominal sonogram. The sonogram report notes an incidental finding that reads "The liver is heterogenous, consistent with fatty infiltration. There is a 2.5cm cyst within the right lobe of t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I've been having some pressure/ gnawing pain in the liver
Hello. I've been having some pressure/ gnawing pain in the liver area (lower, right rib cage). I went to the ER today and had bloodwork done and a CT scan. Everything appeared normal. Just a few quest… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am 29 and just recently had my blood drawn and had three
Hello, I am 29 and just recently had my blood drawn and had three areas that were just out of range. LDH 253 Range 0-225 AST 45 Range 0-40 ALT 57 Range 0-55 Should I be worried? I did drink during the… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and ALT in liver tests. After a bout of pancreatitis, the doctor reported "slightly elevated" levels of 53 and 33 respectively, with normal bil… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What would cause me to become severly dehydrated in a matter
What would cause me to become severly dehydrated in a matter of hours and my liver enzymes are elevated… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I have just had a liver function test and I'm worried. My
Hi. I have just had a liver function test and I'm worried. My ALT, AST and GT ratios seem high. ALT- 19IU/L (10-45), AST- 27IU/L (15-42) and GT 19IU/L ( 15-40). MCV is 93.9fl (83-105). Does this indic… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I am 44 and female. just had a blood test for life
I am 44 and female. just had a blood test for life insurance. my liver enzymes came back slightly elevated. up until 4 months ago I was taking a lot of tylenol, advil and hydrocodnone for headaches. T… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a count of 3.22
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a White count of 3.22 and a red 0f 4.62, enzymes are AST46 and ALT of 70. I know the enzimes are high but I think i can bring those down. The over all numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I took a blood test and my liver enzymes were elevated. I am
I took a blood test and my liver enzymes were elevated. I am trying to donate a kidney to my daughter who is only 14. Tomorrow I have a retest and a sonogram. Any advice on anything I can do to get my… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x