Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
On Monday, learned that I am very anemic, but I do have a
Hello. On Monday, learned that I am very anemic, but I do have a history of it, just not this severe. The doctor wanted me stay overnight for a blood transfusion otherwise it would take approximately … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
My B12 level came back very high - 1668. It says that
My B12 level came back very high - 1668. It says that usually means liver or cancer. Should I be worried? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
I am 2 weeks out of hernia surgery My hemoglobin has been
I am 2 weeks out of hernia surgery My hemoglobin has been dropping (last test was Friday @ 9.2) I am going back tomorrow for another test But my blood sugar has been spiking suddenly today...last 2 re… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,323 satisfied customers
My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288
My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288 normal. My Hemoglobin and Hemacrit fluctuate between normal and low. This has been going on since I had pneumonia in December 2014. Also since… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
I had a liver function test as part of a life insurance
I had a liver function test as part of a life insurance screening and there was an elevated level of GGT. Is this something to be concerned about? Here are my full results: Protein, Total, Serum 7.7 R… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
I have been feeling horrible for months. Tired, no engery
I have been feeling horrible for months. Tired, no engery and depression. They put me on anti depressants and my doctor took blood. She put me on iron because it was low. In december she drew blood ag… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been on thyroid synthroid medicine for around 6
I have been on thyroid synthroid medicine for around 6 months and recently noticed a significant weight gain around my mid section. I am 57 years old and I exercise religiously. I have changed nothing… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I experience bouts of weakness, usually in the afternoon,
I experience bouts of weakness, usually in the afternoon, that make me feel like I'm going to faint. I feel lightheaded also when this occurs. I feel like I'm starving although I've already eaten enou… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
Iron and the Alyx machine - I'm a 76-year-old male, and have
Iron and the Alyx machine - I'm a 76-year-old male, and have been supplementing a very small amount of iron for several months. Knowing that unless you're prone to bleeding, you can accumulate too muc… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get the following tests done. Please let me know the medication will affect the results or can I get the tests done. Can I get the results done wh… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I am 39 year old female with a gastric by-pass done 11 years
I am 39 year old female with a gastric by-pass done 11 years ago. My height is 5'4 and weight 124 lbs. My hemoglobin came out to 10.2 and the doctor recommended I take ferrous sulfate 325 mg twice a d… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,663 satisfied customers
47 yr old WM, 5'11", 225 lbs, I drink excessive amounts of
47 yr old WM, 5'11", 225 lbs, I drink excessive amounts of wine for many yrs and have had liver US and CT scan as well as liver function tests with liver enzyme levels as mush as ten times above the n… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I am type 2, and overweight but fairly healthy. but a
Hello, I am type 2, and overweight but fairly healthy. but a routine blood test shows a big drop in my hemoglobin. In Dec it was 17, last week it dropped to 10. Everything else is normal, what could c… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I just received the results of my lab test and it shows
I just received the results of my lab test and it shows abnormal results in following catagories: Hep Function: AST=48; ALT=92 Estrogens (total serum)=519 and Progesterone=0.7 Total Iron=31 and Iron s… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am 28F 5'7" tall and weigh 225 lbs. I have been feel weak,
I am 28F 5'7" tall and weigh 225 lbs. I have been feel weak, occasionally dizzy, headaches. I can't concentrate. I got some blood tests done and just got the results. RBC: 3.92 Hemoglobin: 11.8 Hemocr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 48 year old woman and I was feeling very weak and tired
I am 48 year old woman and I was feeling very weak and tired for while now. I whent to a doctor this past winter and my hemoglobin was very low. They gave me iron supplements and it came to normal in … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My fiance's liver function test showed 5.4 or over on
My fiance's liver function test showed 5.4 or over on Albumin and protien of 9.2 and high on AST at 42 ALT less than 6. She is a 28 yr old Female with severe depression and has abused Xanax lately. Us… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What causes a 78 year old female's calves to swell? She
what causes a 78 year old female's calves to swell? She weighs 132 lbs. and has normal blood pressure, but has collasped disc in her back?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x