Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was diagnosed with chronic Tenea Corporis (TP) located on…

Customer Question
I was diagnosed with chronic...
I was diagnosed with chronic Tenea Corporis (TP) located on my upper extremities. I was also diagnosed with Neutropenia and Leukopenia. In your medical opinion, what % of TP would you say contributes to my low white cell count? And where could I get the research medical documents to prove TP contributes to the low white cell count? My doctor prescribed four 150mgs of Fluconazole tablets but thinks I will need more. When answering please provide some of your credentials and name because I am a Service Connected Veteran filing a claim for disability and your information will help to validate the medical opinion. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/30/2016
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,963
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

1) I don't think that the TP is causing the low white count but it could be vice versa

2)there is a lot of evidence that immune deficiencies can cause chronic fungal infection

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 2 years ago

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,963
59,963 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Low blood cell count in my son, My son has had headaches
My son has had headaches frequent urination abdominal pain chesty cough fevers … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,838 satisfied customers
I found out today that I have low blood cells. I don't take
I found out today that I have low white blood cells. I don't take aspirin but, I do take HBP medicine Metoprolol Tartrate and Triamterene-HCTZ since 2004 could this be the reason for my low white bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Don't know if you remember me or not great news. The
Hi don't know if you remember me or not great news. The hepatitis c is gone and its been since May it was put in the hospital with something between diverticulitis then said it maybe it was Crohn dise… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My daughter has myasthenia Travis and takes I think 500 Mg
My daughter has myasthenia Travis and takes I think 500 Mg og celcept and now has a very low blood count. Could this be a side effect of the drug?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My doctor told me I have an extremely low blood cell count
My doctor told me I have an extremely low white blood cell count and has now sent me for bloodwork for ANA and LDH levels and is referring me to a hemotologist/oncologist. He keeps telling not to worr… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I am concerned about the drop in my blood cells count and
I am concerned about the drop in my white blood cells count and need to know what could be wrong. In 2009, my WBC was 4.7 (3.8 - 10.8), my neutrophils, absolute was 2176 (1500 - 7800), and lymphocytes… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
A blood workproduced lymphs = 55%, neutrophis =32%
a blood workproduced lymphs = 55%, neutrophis =32% neutrophis(absolut) =1.2 ,lymphs(absolute) =2.1 and wbc =3.8 what does this implies or mean? )=… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
As of 9/30/2011 my bloodcell count is 3.4..3 months earlier
as of 9/30/2011 my white bloodcell count is 3.4..3 months earlier they were3.8..always tired muscle and joint pains...i also have coronary arterie desease with history of high bloodpressure...also 3 m… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a veteran and was diagnosed with Graves desease on 13
I am a veteran and was diagnosed with Graves desease on 13 March 2001. Following the diagnosis I was prescribed medication which I took for 6 months with no relief and lots of side affects particularl… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I'm a lay person in a position of having to write a medical
I'm a lay person in a position of having to write a medical summary about a complex patient. Patient had pre-existing diagnoses of macrocytic anemia and leukopenia, presumably from long-term Depakote … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My wbc is low 2.9 and absolute neutrophils is low 1169. Is
my wbc is low 2.9 and absolute neutrophils is low 1169. Is that a sign of HIV. I don't feel sick , but sometimes i oversleep during the day. I also have sickle cell trait and herpes. can that b the ca… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Please I have sick since the past three weeks and I was
Please I have sick since the past three weeks and I was diagnosed with low white blood count. My doctor does not seem to really understand what is wrong with me and she has decided to refer me to a he… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have low blood cell count and abnormal low wbc count. I
I have low white blood cell count and abnormal low wbc count. I also experience fatigue and muscle weakness. Is this cause for concern?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Gentlemen: I recently had some blood work done and found out
Gentlemen: I recently had some blood work done and found out that my white blood cell count is low-Just outside the normal range but again on the low side. I'm 57 years old and in good shape and have … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Does bone marrow supression occur (RBC, WBC, HGB,and MTC
Does bone marrow supression occur (RBC, WBC, HGB,and MTC below the reference range) from taking Benicar,or Hytrin, or Allegra, or HCTZ, or KCL, or Metformin, orVit,D, or Vit,C, or Boiflavinoids, orCo-… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I've had a low blood cell count (3.0-3.7) for about 10 years
I've had a low white blood cell count (3.0-3.7) for about 10 years and am wondering what could be causing this? My cells looked normal when viewed on a microscope (via smear). I'm scheduled to see ano… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
I had a CBC one month ago and showed low WBCs. I was to go
I had a CBC one month ago and showed low WBCs. I was to go back one month later, which was the other day and have another CBC drawn. My WBCs are the same, and low. An appointment was set up with an on… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I posted once before about my low wbc (2.5) and low absolute
Hi, I posted once before about my low wbc (2.5) and low absolute neutrophil counts (1225). I saw a hematologist who is doing further bloodwork. I'm terrified I have leukemia or some other type of canc… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x