Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have a 37yo daughter who has recently (last three months)
I have a 37yo daughter who has recently (last three months) been diagnosed with Hashimoto's following blood work and ultrasound. I think we feel pretty good about the accuracy of the diagnosis so that… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
My 74 year old mother who is a heavy smoker has a tumor on
My 74 year old mother who is a heavy smoker has a tumor on her thyroid and it has been there for just over a year. Over the past 3 months her BP has been extremely high and her T4 was 15 on her blood … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed 5 years ago, I am on synthroid but
I had my thyroid removed 5 years ago, I am on synthroid but feel tired even after I slept 8 hours. My Thyroid TSH level is .568 and T4 Free is 1.66. That appears to be in the normal range...however in… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
My cousin has hypothyroidism and needs my help. She lives
My cousin has hypothyroidism and needs my help. She lives near Lillington, NC and sees Dr. Perkins at Duke Endocrinology. Here is what she has asked of me: I did have Dr. Perkins at Duke Endocrinology… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH results was TSH 17.170 range is 0.450-4.500 t4 7.4 good t3 uptake 21 low range 24-39 free thyroxine index 1.6 range 1.2-4.9 I do take hormone… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been
THYROID AND VITAMIN D my 16yr old daughter has gust been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency her result was 49nmol/L her calcium and PTH was fine but her GGT was raised at 44, this was raised in her p… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old woman who has hashimotos thyroiditis for
hi, i am a 55 year old woman who has hashimotos thyroiditis for the past 20 years. i was initially diagnosed by an endocrinologist. I feel great, am doing really well and dont want to change my medica… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,576 satisfied customers
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below:
My 5 yrs. daughter has the following test results below: Result Reference range Thyroglobulin Ab (PMX) >3000 0-40 Free T4 0.66 0.77-1.61 TSH 3rd GEN 13.39 0.34-4.82 Thy. Stim. IMML 487 <140 Tota… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,897 satisfied customers
I started taking dessicated thyroid about 2 years ago
Hi, I started taking dessicated thyroid about 2 years ago (instead of synthroid) to replace my iodine treated hypothyroidism. I switched because I was/am having severe problems thinking, focusing and … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I am 60 and have had hypothyroidism since the age of 33 when
I am 60 and have had hypothyroidism since the age of 33 when I was diagnosed with a tsh of 100 and pulse rate of 30, recently I have found the at even on 4 grains of (armour thyroid type drug), made u… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has
I have a Hashimoto's disease for some time. My TSH level has been running high despite normal or elevated T4 levels. My doctor had me do an MRI which showed a normal (No adenoma) pituitary gland and r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Why do doctors refuse to believe a person has too much
why do doctors refuse to believe a person has too much synthroid medication when they have symptoms. the 'pretend patient' has T3 10.2 T4 uptake and TSH 2.360 she is told NORMAL but knows this is too … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I had a cold nodule in my thyroid back in 1980. At that time
I had a cold nodule in my thyroid back in 1980. At that time they suppressed my thyroid by putting me on 0.2mg daily. In 1988 I developed an allergic reaction to unknown substance and from there devel… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54,
I have been on .88mcg Synthroid for 3 years. Recent TSH .54, freeT4 1.6, T3 uptake 32 ,T3 total 70. TPO ab 18, Thyroglobulin ab<20, IGA,IGG,&IGM <10 Have chronic dermographism. Painful, swollen … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My latest TSH result is 0.597. I have had all the symptoms
My latest TSH result is 0.597. I have had all the symptoms of an underactive thyroid for years. What would be the harm to increase my synthoid dosage more than 125mg?Bonnie… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just found out that my TSH is 71. I am not real sure what
I just found out that my TSH is 71. I am not real sure what T4 and T3 are. They placed me on Synthroid 50mcg. My thyroid is enlarged significantly on both side as well as the isthmus. Do you think tha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old Asian male, 180 lbs in OK shape. I have
I am a 63 year old Asian male, 180 lbs in OK shape. I have twice been treated with T4, once with synthroid (50mcg/day), the second time with levoxyl (25mcg/day), and both times I developed a racing he… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto disease and I have been on syntroid for
Hi! I have Hashimoto disease and I have been on syntroid for Years.Last blood test showed that my T4 is in range but T3 is very high 9.73.My specialist wants to increase dosage to 125, but it will ris… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x