Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have had a headache for almost 3 weeks now. I do have bad
I have had a headache for almost 3 weeks now. I do have bad arthritis in my left shoulder n now a pain on left side of neck which I believe is causing headache. I have used the heat n massage n took i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm supposed to take 1 pill ievery 12 hours but i took 2
I'm supposed to take 1 pill ievery 12 hours but i took 2 together by mistake what should i do … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,272 satisfied customers
I have had what I thought to be a Migraine for an entire
Hello, I have had what I thought to be a Migraine for an entire week. I took Excedrine...very little relief. The headache also moved from the left side to the right side...temple area. I'm also showin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
WBC 5.20 (4.0-10.90) Counts today WBC 4.65 RBC 4.50
WBC 5.20 (4.0-10.90) Counts today WBC 4.65 RBC 4.50 (4.45-5.73) RBC 5.0 HGB 14.6 (13.4-16.9) HGB 15.6 Platelet e 145 (143-382) Platelet 135 (dropped slightly) Hematocrit 42.2 (40.0-46.2) Hematocrit 43… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I am am a 55 year old male. I believe I may have the
Hello, I am am a 55 year old male. I believe I may have the following: Cochlear Hydrops condition may progress with the patient unable to "clear" their ears and the tinnitus never resolving. I have ha… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,655 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son woke up this morning with nausea and a
My 20 year old son woke up this morning with nausea and a headache. The nausea has since subsided, but the headache remains, even after Ibuprofen. The odd thing about the pain is, it only occurs when … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,655 satisfied customers
I took some melanonin to help me sleep. My head is spinning
I took some melanonin to help me sleep. My head is spinning when I close my eyes. I almost fall asleep and then I wake up suddenly - lik a hallucination. What should I do?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I am on a trip in Australia. Two hours from landing, I
I am on a trip in Australia. Two hours from landing, I became airsick. I never got airsick before and I traveled to Australia many times. About 3 weeks after, I was in bed, right before getting up and… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
532 satisfied customers
I have had thumping in my right ear and twitching above my
i have had thumping in my right ear and twitching above my right eye for a while now. within the last 4 or 5 days i have had dizzy spells that appear when i am laying down or reclining while moving to… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My 82 year old wife is having dizzy spells. I took her blood
My 82 year old wife is having dizzy spells. I took her blood pressure reading this a.m. and her pluse was 57. Isn't that low enough to cause dizzy spells. She also is all 'stuffed up' from allergies a… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I was standing on a stool last Thursday and fell off onto my
i was standing on a stool last Thursday and fell off onto my right side of my head, shoulder and right elbow. I've been in a lot of pain in my neck and head. This morning, everything is spinning and I… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Sudden dizziness and nausea associated with feeling tierd in
sudden dizziness and nausea associated with feeling tierd in bouts severe and then mild with burping but not vomiting… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I have had 2 bouts of Vertigo, one a couple of months ago
I have had 2 bouts of Vertigo, one a couple of months ago and one last night. After researching everything I could on the net, I am still not sure what I need to do about it other than go see a doctor… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
54 yr old woman got up from bed and was immediately dizzy
54 yr old woman got up from bed and was immediately dizzy and nauseous. Started to feel better went and excercised. Was fine until she laid down to do setups. Was immediately dizzy and nauseous again.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I just developed a mild vertigo when i move my head up and
I just developed a mild vertigo when i move my head up and down, not side to side. It also affects my stomach - nausea. I tried the Epley manuver a few times but to no avail. Any thoughts? Thanks - Ke… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with vertigo yesterday for the first time
i was diagnosed with vertigo yesterday for the first time ever. i am 50 and in good general health, havn't had a cold recently. the doctor has prescribed prochlorperazine 5mg 3 x daily. is this the be… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Yesterday i woke up, turned off my alarm and when i back
yesterday i woke up, turned off my alarm and when i laid back down, the room started spinning! this morning same thing!… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I got off a flight, was OK that night, next morning,
I got off a flight, was OK that night, next morning, yesterday, after breakfast started to have vertigo - spinning of room, difficulty walking, moving head up and down - got better during the day. Too… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x