Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have red spots on my body..Some are hives and some flat.

Customer Question
They started on my neck...
I have red spots on my body..Some are hives and some flat. They started on my neck and now they come up everywhere. I went to a dr about a month ago and he thought I had
been biten. But I still have them. My whole body feels like it is itching sometimes.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Can you upload picture for further evaluation?

This can be urticaria due to the degranulation of the mast cells and resultant histamine release.

Can be caused y the food allergies, cosmetics, or environmental allergies.

Comprehensive allergy testing is recommended.

Another possibility can be parasitic infection.

Stool tests and complete blood count with differential also recommended.

Rarely, this can be due to the liver disease, autoimmune disorder, or malignancies.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Had a blood test done and have SGPT of 75 and SGOT of 57.
Had a blood test done and have SGPT of 75 and SGOT of 57. Also had a CT and showed something abnormal. Have a ultra sound next week. Does this sound dangeruos?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I just had a blood work up done and the RDW is 15.5, the MCV
I just had a blood work up done and the RDW is 15.5, the MCV was 88.8, MCH 29.7, MCHC 33.5 Also it says TSH, 3rd generation 61.03 What does all this mean?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
On Oct. 26th, I had a CBC blood test with Neutrophils 38 low
on Oct. 26th, I had a CBC blood test with Neutrophils 38 low and Lymphs 51 high. I had an infection in the bone above my teeth which was surgically removed. This was done on July 26th. My dentist disc… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have had undifferentiated autoimmune disease for about 10
Hi. I have had undifferentiated autoimmune disease for about 10 years but have never had MS testing. Due to the cyclical and random nature of my flare ups and the presence of CNS involvement and Uhtho… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
816 satisfied customers
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune diseases, a rheumatogist … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia
Hi im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia and hashimotos hypothyroidism for 14 yrs. In last 3 yrs i have got sicker and sicker. Im experiencing extreme fatigue feel nauseated all t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I am so tired of pain. I have an autoimmune disorder that
I am so tired of pain. I have an autoimmune disorder that has me in pain most of the time. I have natural products (such as turmeric), tylenol, and flexeril. I am allergic to NSAIDS so they are out. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I have an autoimmune reaction to catching a cold. I get
I have an autoimmune reaction to catching a cold. I get itchy hives and eventually my hand and feet peel. I get some relief by taking massive doses of Allegra and Zrtek but I would like to get rid of … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy.
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy. Could you provide me with some URLs to look that up on line? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
816 satisfied customers
I have pernicious anemia, and a few other autoimmune
I have pernicious anemia, and a few other autoimmune diseases. I may have had a "mini"stroke last week, and am just now calling my doctor's nurse to report it, even though I feel fine now. will a stro… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
119 satisfied customers
My aunt has an autoimmune disease- sounds lile we or well-
My aunt has an autoimmune disease- sounds lile we or well- something … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune
Hi there Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune condition? I have lichen planus, had a UTI a few weeks ago and now having aches in my hips and groin.Is it possible the UTI kicked o… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have recurrent abdominal pain on my lower left side every
I have recurrent abdominal pain on my lower left side every morning when I wake up. It is always in exactly the same spot right at the smallest part of my waist on the left. It slowly dissipates over … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified Ob/Gyn Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,238 satisfied customers
Echogenic kidneys suggesting medical renal disease means: ?
Echogenic kidneys suggesting medical renal disease means: ? ; and what specific medical renal disease could be involved ? ThankYou… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
29,282 satisfied customers
Red rash like thing on shaft of penis, no pain or itching
red rash like thing on shaft of penis, no pain or itching been about a week since its been there! please help… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
Is there any proof that diverticulitis is an auto immune
is there any proof that diverticulitis is an auto immune disease?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
29,282 satisfied customers
Just had blood tests it indicated that my WBC was high at
Just had blood tests it indicated that my WBC was high at 15.1, Neutrophils at 75%, Neutrophils(absolute) at 11.4, and Eos (absolute) at 0.5. With all four of these combined, what are some of the caus… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
I have a moderately high platelet count, it went from
I have a moderately high platelet count, it went from 650,000 and is now 724,000. I am on iron supplements 325 mg per day. All of my other blood work is normal including an LDH just taken and a comple… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x