Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My a1c is 6.2 and im working on losing weight and eating
Hi Doc. My a1c is 6.2 and im working on losing weight and eating healthier to lower it. I was told by my doctor anything over 6.4 is diabetic. my fasting is 105-110 I test with a meter and at 1 hour i… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,223 satisfied customers
I have the Sickle Cell trait. My lab drawn A1C was 6.2 My
Hi Doc. I have the Sickle Cell trait. My lab drawn A1C was 6.2 My home A1c test reads 7.6Can the Sickle Cell Trait give a false A1c reading? I'm assuming the Lab drawn test will be the most accurate o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done yesterday and my A1c is down to
Hi Doc. I had some blood work done yesterday and my A1c is down to 6.2 from 8.9. (5 months) But the lab said my fasting was 112 which i never seen that on my meter. Its usually 87-95 fasting. Ive lost… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was high bcs my a1c at my Dr's office was 6.2. I also got several errors. I tested it 6 times and I got numbers from 219 to 179. I don't know w… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,233 satisfied customers
Can diarreha right before basic blood work/cbc impact
Can diarreha right before basic blood work/cbc impact results? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
On June 6/11/14 I had a blood test and my A1c was 6.2. I had
On June 6/11/14 I had a blood test and my A1c was 6.2. I had know idea that it was that high. I had never been told. I immediately went on a paleo diet, lost 12 pounds and started an exercise program.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
I am a 60 yr old male with diabetes (Pre?) my last A1C was
I am a 60 yr old male with diabetes (Pre?) my last A1C was 6.0 I take 500 mg metformin 1x day and 100 mg metoprol 2x day, along with an aspirn. My morning numbers 85-110 usually around 100. After a ba… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
Dr. C." What is your take on AIC's and fasting glucose
Dr. C." What is your take on AIC's and fasting glucose levels. I've had one endo make an issue over my A1C where many have not expressed no concern. The literature on what is truly normal is a bit con… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,900 satisfied customers
Doc what are normal blood glucose levels before and after
doc what are normal blood glucose levels before and after eating meals...including dibetic ranges… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb
are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb 2011 my aic was 5.7 fasting blood sugar 89. in june 2011 fasting blood sugar was 82 no a1c was done was done in june. I just bought the hom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND WAS TOLD THAT HIS PLATELET COUNT IS LOW. HIS
MY HUSBAND WAS TOLD THAT HIS PLATELET COUNT IS LOW. HIS SYMTOMS ARE TIRENESS AND HAS LOST WEIGH HE EATS PRETTY GOOD BUT IN SMALL AMOUNTS.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,743 satisfied customers
What does it mean when my doctor told me I was an early
What does it mean when my doctor told me I was an early diabetic and that I am NOT insulin resistant? I had a glucose tolerance test about 2 weeks ago. Does this mean I am in the early stages of Type … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Could low thyroid cause you to not have control over blood
Could low thyroid cause you to not have control over blood sugars.? I take metformin glimpride and lantus and exercise. My numbers go higher each time I take during the day. I use to have good numbers… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Type 2- just diagnosed. put on met. 500 once a day. my oral
type 2- just diagnosed. put on met. 500 once a day. my oral glucose at 12 after 2 hours. would i benefit from diet and exercice alone?… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I am 51 years and I was diagnosed with diabetes when I was
I am 51 years and I was diagnosed with diabetes when I was 38. I was given a steriod shot for a rash and my blood sugar went up. The Dr immediatly put me on insulin and did not even try pills. I have … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My Hemoglobin A1c is elevated (6.2%). I have NO risk factors
My Hemoglobin A1c is elevated (6.2%). I have NO risk factors for diabetes (low weight, no central adiposity, exercise frequently, take HRT, drink moderately) or metabolic syndrome and no family histor… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
What is considered normal fasting glucose range for
what is considered normal fasting glucose range for diabetics. some mornings I am under 100 and others between 100 and 120. Just had AC1 test it was 6.2… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Glucose 102 Cholesterol- 140 Hdlc- 70 high Ldlc- 49 low FE
Glucose 102 Cholesterol- 140 Hdlc- 70 high Ldlc- 49 low FE saturation 18.9 low CBC/auto diff: RBC 3.78 low HGB 11.6 low HCT 34.5 low Lymph percentage- 42 high What does all of this mean?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x