Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Today the receipt of the results of the analyzes is normal
Today the receipt of the results of the analyzes is normal or not and you want to think in Plt Is normal or not What is the error is falling or high and also rdw… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,606 satisfied customers
55 year old female. Recent CMP showed low CO2 @ 19 (low
55 year old female. Recent CMP showed low CO2 @ 19 (low normal 20) and an anion gap of 21 (high normal 19). All other levels were normal. Is this of concern? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
My husband just received test results. The following LAB
My husband just received test results. The following LAB results were in red (problematic) or listed as abnormal. He has had the following diagnosis and is scheduled for catheterization on Tues. Quest… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,196 satisfied customers
What may a recent anion gap of 20 indicate? Bicarb was on
What may a recent anion gap of 20 indicate? Bicarb was on the high side. Other bod work ok. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
Get lab results at least 2-3 times a year. I'm sort of a lab
Hi get lab results at least 2-3 times a year. I'm sort of a lab result "junkie" because of my iron deficiency anemia. I usually see other lab results that are often low but I'm curious what they mean?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,712 satisfied customers
I'm seeing my family doctor for on my blood work tomorrow.
I'm seeing my family doctor for a follow up on my blood work tomorrow. My anion level has always been at 11. Now it is 15. I'm out of work and I have been drinking a lot. Could this have something to do with it? … read more
Moe Zafarani
Moe Zafarani
DO
105 satisfied customers
I have question. I have recently had a bout of chest pain.
Hello, I have question. I have recently had a bout of chest pain. stress test normal and cardiac workup. I do have gastritis diagnosed by endoscopy this week. My recent labs was hb 15.4 rbc 5.0 calciu… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
Dr. I had my annual physical today and my labs came back
Dr. David I had my annual physical today and my labs came back normal. I did notice that my anion gap was actually low at 7 on a normal range of 8 to 11. I looked up what could cause a low anion gap a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
I had blood work done, and my ANION GAP was 3, but my
I had blood work done, and my ANION GAP was 3, but my albumin was 4.9. Also, my BUN was 10, CREAT was 1, and BUN/CREAT was 10. Is the ANION GAP level anything to be concerned about?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 58-year-old female and 109 lbs My Anion Gap is 5 and my
I am 58-year-old female and 109 lbs My Anion Gap is 5 and my Chloride is 104 and my Potassium is 4 and Sodium is 140. What should I do differently to get my Anion Gap to rise to the normal range?… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
849 satisfied customers
I just had some blood work done and do not understand some
I just had some blood work done and do not understand some of the numbers. My anion gap was marked "low" at 6. My blood calcium was marked "high" at 10.6. Will you please explain to me what this means… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
Back when I was 15, I got really sick n my doctor ran blood
back when I was 15, I got really sick n my doctor ran blood tests n said I have a auto immune disease, but insurance n all that work we never followed up with a immunologist. But I have not been that … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
A few days ago the dr's office called with my blood workup
A few days ago the dr's office called with my blood workup and said that everything was normal except for my thyroid. My TSH was low at .07 and they called in a prescription for a lower dosage of levo… read more
Dr. Justin Brown
Dr. Justin Brown
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
66 satisfied customers
How do I improve my ANION GAP the test came back at 10.3 it
How do I improve my ANION GAP the test came back at 10.3 it should be about 15 is that correct?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I had 3 abnormalties in my most recent bloodwork. MPV was
I had 3 abnormalties in my most recent bloodwork. MPV was high at 12.6 Anion gap was low at 6.0 AST/SGOT was high at 48 Do the 3 combined indicate more strongly toward a problem?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My husband just had a blood test.Anion Gap*Ne It came up
My husband just had a blood test.Anion Gap*Ne It came up with a 7. They said that is low. What does this mean ? hne is a V.A. patient and is not allowed another appointment with his doctor for over 30… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,814 satisfied customers
What does having an elevated AST/SGOT indicate? Mine is 48
What does having an elevated AST/SGOT indicate? Mine is 48 My Anion gap is low 6 What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I noticed you were online and wanted to add one more thing,
I noticed you were online and wanted to add one more thing, I will pay for your answer. I noticed on my blood work that my Anion Gap was 7 and the normal range said 8-16 meg/l. I also know a low anion… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x