Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

55 y/o CM present with complaints of fatigue, dry brittle…

Customer Question
55 y/o CM present with...
55 y/o CM present with complaints of fatigue, dry brittle hair with shedding, and states "I can't seem to keep warm." Thyroid panel: TSH: 10mU/L, FT4: 0.3ng/dl
3 differential diagnoses, definitive diagnosis, management plan based on evidence-based practice guidelines be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/23/2016
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The symptoms are suggestive of primary hypothyroidism.

Differential diagnosis can be: secondary or tertiary hypothyroidism, primary adrenal gland insuffciency; Resistance to TSH or thyroid hormones.

Definitive diagnosis is likely primary hypothyroidism since TSH is high in appropriate response to low free T4.

The treatment will be levothyroxine supplementation and then recheck of TSH after 6 weeks for adjusting the dose.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood work and tell me what is possibly going on. I am constancy weak, extremely fatigued, constant headache, sporadic blurred vision, zap feeling… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
414 satisfied customers
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between
Is it normal for the size of thyroid lobes to change between CT scans? They were done on the same machine… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
Would you be willing to review the results of my bloodwork?
Would you be willing to review the results of my bloodwork? About me - 37 y/o male, 5'8" 234#, largely vegetarian diet (but not always low-fat... dressings, the occasional fried item), brisk hour walk… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old female and I have been suffering with
I am a 34 year old female and I have been suffering with random complaints for years. Main symptoms are extreme tiredness/fatigue, poor concentration, mood swings, pain in legs and arms, arthritic pai… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with major depression and treated with Paxil
Hi, I was diagnosed with major depression and treated with Paxil CR and talk therapy 10 years ago. My behavior became erratic and my family made me discontinue taking the Paxil CR. My primary care doc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was
I am 43 years old and have seen the same doctor since i was in my 20s and have always been very pleased but I feel he is failing me now and I feel helpless. Since Sept. I have chronic fatigue and I do… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
45 Y/O AAF present with fatigue x2 months with some with
45 Y/O AAF present with fatigue x2 months with some SOB with activities; no previous health problems or known illnesses CBC Results Hemoglobin: 10 Hematocrit: 30 MCV: 68 MCHC: 26 MCH: 22 RDW: 18 What … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
Just got my recent labs back - have a couple of questions...
Just got my recent labs back - have a couple of questions... What do the following mean: MCH 27 - 33 PG 26.5 (L) MCHC 32 - 36% 31.8 (L) RDW 11.5-14.5% 14.7 (H) Leukocyte Esterase, UA NEG 3+ (A) Nitrit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have severe symptons of underactive thyroid with a TSH of
I have severe symptons of underactive thyroid with a TSH of 1.35, T4 = 13 and T3 is 4.65. My GP considers all my blood test in the normal range and is not taking my symptons seriously. I would appreci… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel test results are are as follow, along with the reference ranges in parentheses. I have listed the results which were higher or lower than the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very tired sleeping a lot with aches and
I have been feeling very tired sleeping a lot with aches and pains in lower back, arms and legs. I feel the cold, but when I warm up I itch all over. My skin is very dry and flakey and my nails very b… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have a TSH reading of 0.19. I am now on 100 mcg of
I have a TSH reading of 0.19. I am now on 100 mcg of Levothyroxine and feel good. When the doctor lowers it to 88 mcg I am tired, hair is brittle and skin is dry. The doctor feels I am on too much Lev… read more
Kayfarooq
Kayfarooq
Doctoral Degree
562 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old man. I don't smoke but sometimes I am
Hi there! I am a 31 year old man. I don't smoke but sometimes I am exposed to secondhand smoke in public places. I don't drink. Below my recent blood test lap results I need help interpreting and unde… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
TO DR. DLOVE Smart is 55 years of age and is a male patient
TO DR. DLOVE Don Smart is 55 years of age and is a male patient who presents to the family physician to follow up on some symptoms he recently developed. The patient states that he is extremely tired … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I feel I have hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.46, my free t3 =
I feel I have hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.46, my free t3 = 5.1 pmol/L free t4 =8.5pmol/L serum triglycerides are 1.75mmol/L, my ferritin level is 14 (it was 5 but been taking iron for ages) my haemogl… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
A 55-year-old woman presented with fatigue and heavy
A 55-year-old woman presented with fatigue and heavy menstrual bleeding. Her normal period occurred about every 24 days and lasted about five days. For the past year, however, they had been as frequen… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and sluggish thought process, hair loss, no ambition for 6 to 9 months- however doctor states my tsh levels are fine (had left lobe of thyroid rem… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x