star-filledicon-cnnicon-foxicon-nbcicon-nyticon-today

Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Jon My pcp ordered a microalbumin test which I had never had
Hello Dr. Jon My pcp ordered a microalbumin test which I had never had done before. Turns out that my albumin was 78 and creatine ratio was 55 which is above normal range. Her theory is possibly my bp… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
578 satisfied customers
I am needing some help with my Husbands condition. He is
Hello, I am needing some help with my Husbands condition. He is incarcerated and unfortunately is not able to see another Doctor other than the one on his unit. To start off with my husband has been h… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,196 satisfied customers
1. In late September, I had a very bad upper respiratory
1. In late September, I had a very bad upper respiratory infection that led to bronchitis. I was actually diagnosed in the ER after going there for shortness of breath. The bronchitis itself cleared u… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,375 satisfied customers
I got back blood results from an annual physical and am
I got back blood results from an annual physical and am worried about 2 results that are out of normal range. I am in my mid 50s with regular physicals done every year in good health, never been opera… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I HAVE HAD SOME STRANGE ILLNESSES AND SYMPTOMS AFTER
HI...I HAVE HAD SOME STRANGE ILLNESSES AND SYMPTOMS AFTER GALLBLADDER SURGERY IN LATE OCTOBER 2012....... THRUSH, KIDNEY STONE 3 WEEKS LATER, MORE THRUSH....PUT ON DIFLUCAN FOR 3 WEEKS....HAD TO STOP … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY Barry Coleman_3.1 We have finished
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY Barry Coleman_3.1 We have finished with Mary Wang and are ready to proceed to the Barry Coleman_3.0 case. I read the initial summary of his condition and on that basis made t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
Here's an Anemia and Parathyroid puzzle: I'm a 48 year old
Here's an Anemia and Parathyroid puzzle: I'm a 48 year old caucasian female, 5'5" and 110 lbs, competitive athlete until recently (broken leg and we're having trouble getting the mobility back), stron… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I had labs done in Nov of 2011. Liver Enzymes were Alkaline
I had labs done in Nov of 2011. Liver Enzymes were Alkaline Phosphatase 70, AST 14, and ALT 18. Recently redone Jan of 2013, they are Alkaline Phosphatase 76, AST 20, and ALT: 48. They were all listed… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old female with a history of hyper-IgM
I am a 39 year old female with a history of hyper-IgM syndrome (6 years) with no monoclonal antibodies detected. This was detected after it was identified on routine blood work that I had elevated eos… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,634 satisfied customers
I have blood tests confirming hepatitis C virus in blood,
I have blood tests confirming hepatitis C virus in blood, and I'd like to discuss these tests with a certified hepatologist, or a hepatitis C specialist. Please only respond if you are a certified, pr… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
My husband has had daily headaches since Dec. 2009. We have
My husband has had daily headaches since Dec. 2009. We have been to Mayo clinic at Scottsdale, Az. four times. He has had MRI's of the brain & cervical spine. It's a long story with no diagnosis. He d… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
My husband had developed some horrible ailment that came on
My husband had developed some horrible ailment that came on suddenly after a few drinks. He had high bilirubin, cold sweats, chills, abdominal pain, low potassium, jaundice,irregular heartbeat, high b… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I just got my anti-CCP test. It was 16, which was reported
Hi, I just got my anti-CCP test. It was 16, which was reported as negative. The rheumatologist I saw last week said I might have palindromic rheumatism. I was also negative for HLA-B27. A physician as… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Major change in skin pigmentation, large dark areas; weight
major change in skin pigmentation, large dark areas; weight loss, have consulted endocrinologist, dermatologist without success. Could you please advise… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I am 33 years old, I once 2 years ago had bad stomach pain
I am 33 years old, I once 2 years ago had bad stomach pain after spending 30 days in Las Vegas drinking my face off, when the doctors ran my test they showed mild acute alcoholic hepatitis, but anothe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I got a ast scoring of 113 (liver). is this normal. In
Hi. I got a ast scoring of 113 (liver) . is this normal . In November 2010 I got sick. My bloodpres. was 175/103. The doctors though that it was high blood pressure. In January 2011 i went for a blood… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
Here is my problem Doc. I have a c5, T2, L2PLI-M and L SI
Hi Here is my problem Doc. I have a c5, T2, L2PLI-M and L SI PIIN issues. Visit Chiro regularly for adjustments to rid of pain. Had a bulging atlas left base of neck, chiro popped back in. I have base… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
29 year old female, 5'6 and 104 lbs. Ill with various
29 year old female, 5'6 and 104 lbs. Ill with various complaints, most often it starts with the bowel and then escalates, but I have malaise and sickness to varying degree all year round (strange symp… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Dr. SH

Dr. SH

Doctor

Doctor of Medicine

8826 Satisfied Customers

Pearl avatarPearl, Assistant

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x