How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I occur another internal sphincter fissure after I have

Customer Question

can I occur another internal sphincter fissure after I have had the lateral sphincterotomy for the first one?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, you could have developed another internal sphincter fissure possibly

if you developed anal fissures before, you are at some risk for developing another one

but it could be scar tissue which is causing pain.

you need to see your surgeons and get an anoscopy which is an office procedure which can look into your anal canal to look for early fissures.

have you had problems with constipation which can cause early fissures?