How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46706
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In case of patient with 2 failures surgicaly on spine to

Customer Question

in case of patient with 2 failures surgicaly on spine to erase back pain, would it seem rational to investigate using laser therapy as a choice at this time. marvin hans m.d. account #***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You have failed the conventional treatment options --medications, injections.

Yes your next step will be interventional procedures like Laser procedure.

Laser procedure is minimally invasive ans may be tried if affordable to help with the symptoms.

The rrate of complications much lower than traditional spine surgeries.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I see that you have already had two failed surgeries.

A laser is just a tool of surgery, and I don't believe you are asking about doing another surgery, but rather about laser therapy.

Cold laser therapy for pain is not proven, but many patients do get relieve from pain.

If you are talking about another form of laser therapy let me know.

I am Dr. Thomas, double board certified US doctor, and one of my certifications is in integrative medicine....and we know about laser therapies.

If you are talking about radiofrequency ablation, that is a different issue, but yes, would also be reasonable.

Please click a positive on my answer page here.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

after two failed spine surgeries and if you are still having pain, then more laser spine surgery usually is not the answer and will continue to cause more scar tissue in the back

pain management and pain reducing treatments are often the next course of action.

to consult with pain management doctors.

there are pain decreasing techniques such as steroid injections, nerve blocks, implanted spinal stimulators, TENs units, which can help distract the nerves in the back and help decrease pain.

these are better options typically after 2 failed back operations

have you consulted with a pain management doctor so far?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com