How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need a second opinion if I have had three pathology

Customer Question

Do I need a second opinion if I have had three pathology reports from different patholigists come back the same?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

HI

What is your question?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you do.

The pathology report should be reviewed by your specialist and if clinically correlated the report agreeing with clinical symptoms should be accepted.

The tissue specimen can be sent to the reputed centers like MD Anderson or Memorial Slaon Kettering by your specialist if needed for a second opinion.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/