How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a state of anxiety. I always get anxious with health

Customer Question

Hi I am in a state of anxiety. I always get anxious with health issues. Which is funny because I do not have many. I am a healthy 57 year old woman wit no significant health history ir serious diseases. I do not drink or smoke and I run a few times a week. Anyway-for the past few weeks I have experienced very intermittent bouts of mild sour stomach that does appear to go away with antacids and get better with food. In addition, just this past week I have had very brief on and off sharp pangs in stomach area. Does not seem to get worse after eating but I have been burping more often as well. I have not noticed weight loss, or general bloating or any other major symptoms except lack of sleep. I also work as a teacher and there has been a stomach virus going around. However, I have not vomited at all and the sour stomach is not really what I would classify as heartburn, just sight upset feeling in stomach area on and off-very intermittent. The pangs are better today and I did not have my morning coffee. Again it is very off and on. I am terrified it is stomach cancer or something like that. Any thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

thanks for this question

Dr. Phil here.

This sounds like simple gastritis or possibly GERD.

It could be idiopathic (meaning no known cause) or it could be related to the stomach virus

Either way, I would go on prilosec 20 mg daily in the AM or zantac

It will pass with time.
If it doesn't resolve see your doctor.

Signs of cancer would be early fullness with eating, weight loss, difficulty swallowing

I see none of those signs so I think you are ok :)

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

We do not replace your doctor on the site.

In fact, new symptoms like this do warrant a visit to your doctor for exam.

Stomach ulcer and gastritis can cause this.

A bacteria called H pylori is often responsible.

Easily tested for and treated.

Such treatment prevents the association with cancer long term.

I am a double board certified US doctor.
Dr. Thomas

Find me any day.

Please click a positive.
Let me know if you have mroe.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Of course you should always see your doctor.

However, this is a very simple problem that a short course of prilosec will probably take care of

If it doesn't pass in a week go in.

There is absolutely nothing dangerous here.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

I am not worried about cancer in your situation.

don't let your anxiety get out of control with worry.

do take prilosec and use maalox or mylanta to help decrease your stomach acid and heart burn.

bad anxiety can cause your stomach to produce more stomach acid.

also certain foods like spicy foods, fried foods, alcohol, sodas, tomato sauces, black pepper can cause worse stomach acid.

you will want to avoid those for now.

and eat a blander diet.

I am not worried about cancer.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com