How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** *****. I have had the Mirena for about 3

Customer Question

Customer: My name is ***** *****. I have had the Mirena for about 3 years. I originally got it because of heavy periods, which it helped minimally. I am now sexually active and going on vacation around the time of my period. How can I delay my period or is that possible?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Can I delay my period with birth control pills while the Mirena is inserted?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Dr Chaithanya, experienced Physician attending you today.

There is no contraindiaction that you should not use birth control pills when you are using mirena.

As it is only for one time you can take either nor-ethisterone or prosgesterone only pills. Get a prescription from the doctor and start using them 2 weeks before your period.

If Mirena is not helping you, you can get it removed and start taking progesterone only pills.

I’m glad I helped you today. If done for now, please leave positive rating [Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Chaithanya" in the medicine or health categories.

If you have any medical questions in future, save this link to reach me.

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A little bonus from your side is highly appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Do you mind rating the answer positively [clcik on 5th star], only then I'm compensated for the answer :) Thanks for that.