How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64646
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been to two urgent care facilities with pain in

Customer Question

Customer: my son has been to two urgent care facilities with pain in ear, swollen jaw. Diagnosed with ear infection. Given Z-pak first then Augmentin and still not completely well. Feels full sensation in ear and jaw is better but still swollen. He works in a very moist environment; manages a car wash. I'm wondering if this might be fungal?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: No fever, no sweats. Just does not feel well. He just finished 10 days of 875 mg of Augmentin and still does not feel well. Feels pressure and jaw is still minimally swollen
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

If it got better from the antibiotics, it is not likely fungal.

Fungal infection of the middle ear are rare.

Make sure an infected tooth has been ruled out. This is often missed and will swell the jaw.

An x ray and exam is needed.

I suggest that he see his dentist, and an ENT specialist at this point.

This sounds more complicated than a common ear infection.

A swab/culture of anything coming out of the ear, or of the middle ear is now a good idea.

This would confirm that it is not fungal.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
